The effectiveness of long-term care services offered prior to care recipients' home death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Abe Kazuhiro  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任研究員 (40850037)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高齢者 / 死亡場所 / 在宅看取り / 終末期 / 介護 / 介護給付費等実態統計 / 人口動態調査 / 在宅死 / 介護従事者数 / 居宅介護サービス / 介護給付費実態調査
Outline of Research at the Start
多くの高齢者は住み慣れた自宅で療養し、最期を迎えることを望んでいる。しかし、実際には病院で亡くなることが多い。在宅死の障害となる介護者の介護負担を軽減するために居宅介護サービスの充実が図られているが、これまでそれらサービスの効果を実証した文献は少ない。本研究の目的は、終末期の高齢者やその介護者が持つ死亡場所への選好や交絡を考慮した上で、各居宅介護サービスの利用が高齢者の死亡場所に与える効果を検証することである。本研究結果は、高齢化に伴って各地域で需要が高まる居宅介護サービスを利用できる環境整備のための根拠となることが期待され、各サービスの質の向上につながる知見が得られる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Even though 55% of the Japanese people 55 years and older express the wish to spend the end of their life at home, the country has a low proportion of in-home death (13.2%in 2017). This study found that accessibility of in-home medical care and in-home care services in the municipality of residence was partially responsible for whether or not care-dependent older persons could spend their final days at home. In addition, the use of in-home care services by care-dependent older people at the end of life was positively associated with in-home death. Therefore, municipal policymakers will need to enhance the provisioning system of in-home medical care and in-home care services and improve residents' access to them to fulfill the wishes of older adults for their final place of residence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果は、自治体の政策担当者が地域医療計画や介護保険事業計画を通して、住民の在宅医療・居宅介護サービスへのアクセスを向上させることによって、要介護高齢者の在宅死の望みを支援することができる可能性を示している。日本は他国と比較して在宅死亡割合が低く、最期まで自宅で療養したい高齢者が多いにも関わらず在宅死が遂げられていない者が多い現状を鑑みると、入院病床や介護施設サービスの充実を目指す以上に在宅医療と居宅介護サービスの充実が必要だろう。そして、制度の財政的持続可能性や人的資源確保の実現可能性を考慮したさらなる研究も必要である。