Proposal for efficient operation of annual health checkup based on an integrated data: medical claim and annual health checkup data of the national health insurance system in Osaka prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Shingo  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40846705)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords特定健診 / 蛋白尿 / TOKIプロジェクト / 糖尿病 / 医療アクセス / 生活習慣病 / 早期医療アクセス / 受診勧奨
Outline of Research at the Start
特定健診の目的は、生活習慣病の早期発見・早期治療である。特定健診制度を効果的に運用するためには、 (1)特定健診の未受診者に対する効果的な受診勧奨および(2)特定健診で発見された生活習慣病患者に対する医療機関への受診勧奨が必須である。本研究は、2012~2017年度の大阪府の国保加入者777万人および後期高齢者96万人のレセプトデータおよび特定健診・後期高齢者健診データを利用した後ろ向きコホート研究である。特定健診の受診勧奨の重点対象群とすべき未受診者の特徴を明らかにすると同時に、特定健診で発見された生活習慣病患者の医療機関への早期アクセス要因を同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Between April 2013 and December 2016, 37823 subjects had proteinuria at their annual health checkups in the national health insurance system and the medical care system for the elderly aged 75 and over in Osaka prefecture. Only 11187 (30.0%) patients with proteinuria had follow-up tests of proteinuria within 12 months after their checkups.
In patients with “underweight” (BMI<18.5 kg/m2), “normal weight” (18.5-24.9), “overweight” (25.0-29.9), and “obesity” (≧30.0), the follow-up tests were observed in 908 (35.5%), 6388 (30.3%), 3189 (27.6%), and 702 (27.0%) patients, respectively. After adjusting for clinical baseline characteristics using a discrete time hazard model with complementary log-log link, the patients with “overweight” and “obesity” had significantly lower probability of the follow-up tests of proteinuria.
The present study revealed that patients with proteinuria and overweight/obesity should be actively encouraged to access to the healthcare system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
平成20年4月から特定健診が40歳以上の国民に義務付けされているが、健診受診後の医療機関の受診について調べた報告は、ほとんどみられない。本研究は、慢性腎臓病の早期診断項目であるタンパク尿の健診での発見とその後の医療機関の受診との関係を調べた点で目新しい。また、早期医療アクセスを阻害するリスク因子としてのBMIの重要性を明らかにすることによって、肥満患者を健診受診後の重点的な受診勧奨すべき対象として同定することができた。肥満は慢性腎臓病のリスク因子であるが、肥満患者の慢性腎臓病のリスクを下げる方法として、肥満患者への受診勧奨が重要であることが示された。