Evaluation of the relationship between local circulation disorder and coagulation/fibrinolysys-system induced by hemorrhage in animal model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Shota  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特任助教 (90849093)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords出血 / 組織低酸素 / ミトコンドリア呼吸 / 出血性ショック / ミトコンドリア / 細胞外フラックスアナライザー / 血液凝固線溶系 / 局所循環障害 / 血液凝固障害
Outline of Research at the Start
出血が引き起こす合併症のひとつに血液凝固障害があり、凝固系と線溶系の過剰な亢進や抑制が問題となる。特に、出血による循環不全が引き起こす組織低酸素状態は、線溶系を亢進させるとされている。しかし、出血様式の違いによる各組織・臓器の循環不全の差異やそれにより凝固系・線容系が受ける影響についてはこれまでにほとんど報告されていない。
本研究では出血性ショックモデルラットを用いて、出血様式の違い(動脈性出血・静脈性出血)が血液凝固に及ぼす影響の評価、及び出血様式の違いによる局所循環障害の影響の評価を行う。そして、血液凝固障害と局所循環障害との関連を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to compare different hemorrhage style (arterial hemorrhage or venous hemorrhage) for clarifying their effects on the mitochondrial respiration in organs of rat.
Male Sprague-Dawley rats (300-339 g) were randomly assigned to three groups: control, arterial bleeding, and venous bleeding. Hemorrhage was induced by withdrawing blood until 50% (28 ml/kg) of their estimated blood volume (56 ml/kg) in both bleeding groups. Blood pressure in both bleeding groups was decreased compared with the control group. Blood pressure showed no significant difference between the arterial and venous bleeding groups. Preliminary respiratory capacity of mitochondria in heart in the arterial bleeding group was lower compared with the control group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は出血による各臓器のミトコンドリア機能への影響の解明に繋がる可能性がある。