A relationship between the sleep behaviors of twin infants and their parents and the postnatal depression in infancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Chie  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 助手 (70845065)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords双生児 / 乳児 / 睡眠 / 母親 / 父親 / アクチグラフ / 産後うつ
Outline of Research at the Start
多胎児であることは虐待のハイリスク要因として認識されている。1歳未満の双生児を抱える母親は睡眠時間が短く、育児疲労感が持続し、出産後の抑うつにも関連すると報告されている(横山、日本公衆衛生雑誌、1995)。
本研究は、1歳未満の双生児及びその両親の睡眠状況を睡眠測定機器を用いて客観的に評価する。同時に両親の育児や家事等の役割分担、うつ状況についても調査する。得られた結果から、双生児および両親の睡眠状況の実態と産後うつとの関連を明らかにすること、双生児家庭への支援と虐待予防について考察することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this study was to clarify the relationship between the sleep behaviors of twin infants and their parents and the postnatal depression. The sleep behaviors of the twin family and the single baby family at 2-4 months of age were measured simultaneously for 7 days using actigraphy. The night sleep efficiency of the father of single baby was around 90% during 2-4 months of age. While at the same time, the father of twin babies of that was around 70%. There were no difference of the night sleep efficiency among twin babies and single baby, twin mother and single mother. There was no person occurring the postnatal depression in the participants. Further studies are required to figure out the relationship between the sleep efficiency of the father of twin babies and the father of single baby.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
米国における研究では、双生児の父親は日中の睡眠で夜間の睡眠不足を取り戻している母親に比べて睡眠時間が短いことが明らかになっている(Damato E, 2008)。今回得られた結果から、我が国においても、子どもが1人であれば、父親の睡眠は大きな影響を受けることはないが、双生児では大きく関わることが示唆された。単胎、双生児どちらの父親も産後うつのスクリーニングは陰性であった。
双生児家庭においては、両親ともに睡眠不足が長期に渡り継続するため、母親だけでなく父親に対しても支援が必要であると考えられる。