Development of a new low back pain prevention and improvement program focusing on hip motor control for the older adult
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokuriku University (2021)
Kyoto Tachibana University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Miyachi Ryo  北陸大学, 医療保健学部, 助教 (50847001)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腰痛 / 腰部運動 / 高齢者 / 股関節 / 運動制御 / 地域高齢者 / 運動指導
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,地域在住の高齢者を対象にした,股関節運動の“行い方”である制御不全と腰痛との関係性の調査と,継続的な股関節の運動制御に対する運動プログラムの効果検証である.近年,股関節の関節可動域や筋力だけでなく運動制御が腰痛と関連する新たな視点として着目されている.しかし,高齢者における運動制御と腰痛との関連や効果的なプログラムについては明らかにされていない.本研究では,地域在住の高齢者において股関節運動の制御不全と腰痛との関係性を明らかにするとともに,股関節の運動制御に対する運動プログラムの有用性を検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the relationship between spinal alignment and hip / lumbar motor control in healthy elderly individuals. The results showed that there was no relationship between spinal alignment and hip / lumbar motor control ability in the elderly.In addition, we examined the relationship between hip / lumbar motion and low back pain and activity limitation due to low back pain in individuals with nonspecific low back pain. The results showed that there was no relationship between hip / lumbar motion and low back pain, but there was a relationship between hip / lumbar motion and activity limitation due to low back pain.Furthermore, we examined the relationship between the results of tests of hip / lumbar motor control in healthy elderly individuals. We found that the relationship between the results of hip / lumbar motor control tests differed depending on the direction of motion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者において姿勢評価のような静的な評価と運動テストのような動的な評価は必ずしも関連するわけではない.そのため,本結果はいくつかの評価を組み合わせて総合的に評価する必要があり,多面的な評価を行う根拠となる.また,腰椎・股関節の運動制御能力は腰痛による活動制限との関連があるが,運動制御の評価には目的とする運動方向を評価できる運動テストを選択する必要がある.これらの研究成果は,腰痛を持つ高齢者に対する評価を選択するための判断材料となり,腰痛解決に貢献するものである.