Secondhand smoke and the risk of incident cardiovascular disease among never-smoking women, and situation of secondhand smoke and factors promoting secondhand smoke avoidance behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine (2020-2021)
National Institute of Public Health (2019)
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Yuka  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 国際医療協力局, 特任研究員 (80845743)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords受動喫煙 / 循環器疾患 / 女性 / コホート研究 / 回避行動 / 大学生 / 循環器疾患の発症 / 日本 / 受動喫煙回避行動 / 冠状動脈性心疾患 / 発症 / 配偶者 / 受動喫煙と循環器疾患 / 家庭内受動喫煙
Outline of Research at the Start
わが国では受動喫煙により年間約1万5千人が死亡し、そのうちの約80%が循環器疾患、約15%が癌によるものと推計されている。しかしながら、国内の受動喫煙対策は他の先進国と比較して遅れている現状がある。更に、受動喫煙と循環器疾患に関する国内のエビデンスは限られており、その大半は海外の研究結果に依存している。また、受動喫煙を回避する行動の実態とその促進・抑制要因に関する研究も殆どない。これらのことから、本研究により受動喫煙に関する科学的なエビデンスの強化と受動喫煙回避のための具体策を提言する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was the first to examine among never-smoking women the association between secondhand smoke(SHS) and risks of ischemic heart disease(IHD), stroke, and total CVD in a large cohort in Asia. The study found that SHS from husbands may increase the risk of incident IHD in middle-aged nonsmoking women. In another large cohort, an association was found between SHS and risk of mortality from IHD among never-smoking women.
Examined the actual situation of secondhand smoke among female university students and the factors that promoted avoidance behavior toward secondhand smoke by a questionnaire survey. Having family members with secondhand smoke avoidance behaviors and unacceptable attitudes toward secondhand smoke were shown to facilitate secondhand smoke avoidance behaviors among female students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大規模コホート研究において、受動喫煙と虚血性心疾患、脳卒中、全循環器疾患の発症リスクとの関連をアジアで初めて検討した。日本人の循環器疾患の発症タイプは欧米とは異なるが、本研究の結果によると、夫からの受動喫煙は、中高年の非喫煙女性の虚血性心疾患の発症リスクを高める可能性があり、この結果は欧米の結果を支持するものであった。
これまで明らかになっている受動喫煙回避行動の促進要因と併せて、家族に受動喫煙回避行動をとる者がいる場合について調査を行った。知識だけではなく、実際に回避行動をとっている家族等の身近な人の言動から学ぶ事が、受動喫煙の回避行動に繋がると分かった。