Epidemiological study for seasonality change of respiratory syncytial virus epidemics: risk factor analysis and mathematical modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
MIYAMA Takeshi  地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 公衆衛生部, 研究員 (30846241)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsRSウイルス感染症 / 感染症疫学 / 新型コロナウイルス感染症 / 早期探知 / 実効再生産数 / 流行期判定 / 流行予測 / 2次感染者数分布 / RSV感染症 / 子孫分布 / 季節性変動 / 降水量 / 海外渡航者数 / 疫学 / 数理モデル / リスク因子
Outline of Research at the Start
Respiratory syncytial virus(RSV)感染症は新生児、乳幼児、免疫不全や先天性心疾患等を有するハイリスク群で重症化しやすい。ハイリスク児を対象にRSV感染の重症化予防のため、ヒト化抗RSV-F蛋白単クローン抗体が予防的に投与されているが、流行前の投与が望ましく、感染流行期の把握は重要となる。大阪府では2015年まで第50週頃が流行の最盛期となっていたが、2016年以降は第40週頃と大きく変化しており、計画的な予防が困難な状態である。本研究は大阪府及び全国の発生動向調査データを用いて、①流行期に影響する因子を探索すること、②大阪府内でのRSV感染症流行を予測する数理モデルの作成とその検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Detecting respiratory infectious disease epidemics as early as possible is crucial for implementing planned administration of preventive medication and ensuring accurate diagnosis. In this research, our objective was to gain a comprehensive understanding of infection dynamics by monitoring the effective reproduction number and establishing a reference value for the onset of the epidemic period. Additionally, we investigated the impact of COVID-19 countermeasures on the dynamics of RSV infections using a mathematical model, and projected the potential size of the epidemic in 2022 and 2023. The study indicated that the timing and magnitude of epidemic can be influenced by the number of individuals susceptible to infection and the risk of infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られたRSV感染症流行の流行開始基準値を用いて流行期を周知することで、感染リスクのある集団の感染予防の意識を高め、重症化リスクの高い集団は予防薬(流行期において月1回の投与が必要)を計画的に投与することができる。また、流行規模の予測は、医療体制にとって有用な情報となり得る。効率的な感染症の予防及び医療体制の整備は、重症例数の抑制に貢献すると考えられる。