Developing a method for resolving bottleneck in analyses of national databases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kume Keitaro  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (70853191)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords医療データベース / プライバシー保護 / ビッグデータ / 匿名性 / 医療情報学 / 情報工学 / データベース / 個人情報保護 / 社会医学 / 匿名化 / 秘密計算 / NDB
Outline of Research at the Start
レセプト情報・特定健診等情報データベース(NDB)は個人の医療情報を含む、多大な価値を有するビッグデータである。しかし、このデータは重要な個人情報であるため厳格な管理下におかれており、それがボトルネックとなって、需要を満たすほどの活用機会が提供されていない。本研究では、これを解消しNDBの活用機会を拡大することを目的として、広く提供することが可能な人工NDBを構築する方法論を開発する。そのために、人工データで匿名化手法等の検証・開発を行い、その後に人工NDBを構築しその有用性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
National Database of Health Insurance Claims and Specific Health Checkups of Japan (NDB) is a very valuable database, but its full potential has not been utilized because of barrier of restricted and limited access to the data due to its importance of health or medical information privacy. To address this problem, we performed experiments for validation and evaluation of methods to protect sensitive data while preserving the utility of the data and tried to determine the suitable method. As a result, it was shown that methods that substituting the attribute value with more general values or eliminate data bias do not sufficiently maintain the usefulness of the data to ensure sufficient privacy protection, and that methods that add random noise may be promising. In addition, we developed a dummy NDB dataset for these experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レセプト情報・特定健診等情報データベース(NDB)は、多大な価値を有する世界的にも類を見ないデータベースであるが、個人の医療情報という性質上データへのアクセス手段が限定されているというボトルネックが存在するため、その価値に対して利活用が十分には進んでいない。本研究は、プライバシーを保護しつつデータベースの有用性を残すための手法について何が適切なのかという情報を提供することでこれを解消し、社会へNDBの成果を還元するための一端を担うことができると考えている。