Development of a simple skin assessment method to improve dry skin in old people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Aoki Miku  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (20846638)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高齢者 / ドライスキン / セラミド / アセスメント / 保湿ケア
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢者のドライスキンでは皮膚の角層において保湿に重要なセラミドが減少していることが報告されている。臨床では保湿ケアを実施しているにも関わらず、未だ解決されていないドライスキンがみられる。その要因として、角層のセラミド量を詳細に評価する手法がないため、適切な保湿ケアがなされていないことが考えられる。この現状の改善方法の一つとして、角層のセラミド量を詳細かつ簡便に評価する新たな方法を開発することを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted with the goal of developing a new assesment method using molecular biological method for detailed assesment of ceramide levels in the stratum corneum. This would enable more effective moisturizing care to be implemented according to individual symptoms. The original plan was to collect scales in bed as a method to collecting stratum corneum from fragile dry skin of the old people. However, a preliminary survey of the old people at the target facility revealed that the skin of the old people was not in a condition to collect sufficient scales. In other words, the skin of the elderly was not dry enough to cause desquamation.
Preparations have begun to conduct TLC as a sample analysis method. We will continue to examine sample collection methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者の平均寿命が延伸している中、脆弱かつ乾燥した皮膚で苦痛を感じる高齢者が今後も増加することが懸念される。このような高齢者に保湿ケアは実施されているが、十分に効果の得られる方法であるとは言い難いのが現状である。この現状の改善方法の一つとして、角層のセラミド量を詳細にアセスメントする新たな方法を開発する予定であった。しかし、関係構築した対象施設の高齢者の皮膚は角層サンプルが採取できるほど乾燥していなかった。今後は高齢者の脆弱な皮膚から角層を採取する方法を検討予定である。