Development of a urinary assessment index in the delivery for prevention of postpartum urinary incontinence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KITAJIMA Yuka  富山県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00846131)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords産褥早期 / 下部尿路機能 / 下部尿路症状 / 膀胱内尿量 / 排尿アセスメント / 分娩期 / 妊娠後期 / 携帯型超音波診断装置 / 産褥期 / 排尿 / アセスメント / 産後
Outline of Research at the Start
分娩後は、尿意減弱や排尿困難が生じやすく残尿を認めることがある。残尿は排尿機能障害につながり、分娩後数ヶ月以降の尿失禁の出現率が高まるとされている。尿失禁予防には、残尿のリスク評価が必要である。残尿の一因として膀胱の充満が示唆されているも、膀胱充満感の評価方法は曖昧であり、分娩期の膀胱内尿量の推移の実態も明らかになっていない。本研究は、分娩期および分娩後早期の膀胱内尿量の推移とその関連因子を明らかにし、分娩期における排尿アセスメント指標を開発することを目的とする。分娩前から分娩後まで、前方視的に超音波診断装置を用いた膀胱内尿量の測定と下部尿路症状の調査を行い、アセスメント方法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of developing a urinary assessment index for the prevention of postpartum urinary incontinence, we aimed to explore the characteristics of lower urinary tract function in the early puerperium from late pregnancy to early puerperium based on actual lower urinary tract symptoms and urinary bladder volume. We longitudinally investigated lower urinary tract symptoms and urinary bladder volume in women with singleton pregnancies who delivered vaginally, from late pregnancy to early puerperium.
The early puerperium was characterized by a tendency to bladder fullness, as urinary bladder volume was increased while the bladder sensation was diminished. Furthermore, the higher the ICIQ-SF score in late pregnancy, the more prominent the diminution in bladder sensation in Day 4. The results suggest that lower urinary tract symptoms after Day 4 of puerperium may reflect the effects of hormonal changes associated with pregnancy as well as nerve compression associated with delivery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、膀胱内尿量を客観的に測定したことで、産褥早期は尿量が多くなる一方で産褥日数に限らず尿意が減弱している可能性を明らかにした。褥婦の自覚的尿意のみに頼らず客観的に尿量を評価することの重要性が示され、膀胱過伸展の予防に向けた排尿アセスメントとケアの発展に寄与できると考える。
また、妊娠後期のICIQ-SFスコアが高いほど、つまり尿失禁の重症度が高いほど産褥4日に尿意減弱を有しやすい結果が得られた。妊娠後期にICIQ-SFを用い尿失禁の有無と程度を評価することで、産褥早期の尿意減弱のリスクを予測でき、尿意減弱に伴う膀胱過伸展やその後の下部尿路症状の予防に向けた早期介入が可能になると考える。