Thethe dorsal raphe-periaqueductal grey dopamine transporter neurons neurons as a new target for pain control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
HORI Yoshie  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 特定技術員 (00845068)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsdopamine transporter / dorsal raphe / periaqueductal grey / pain / dopamine / 疼痛 / ドパミン / 縫線核 / 中脳水道灰白質 / 分界条床核 / 扁桃体 / ドパミンニューロン / 電気生理学 / 行動生理学
Outline of Research at the Start
疼痛治療の革新には、痛覚受容・調節のメカニズム解明が不可欠である。中枢性の疼痛制御の場として、これまでに分界条床核(BNST)や扁桃体中心核(CeA)が報告されているが、この両者は縫線核ドパミン(DA)ニューロンから強い投射を受けている。しかし、現在縫線核DAニューロンの疼痛制御における機能的役割は不明である。そこで、本研究ではDAニューロンを特異的に活動調節する事が可能なDAT-creマウスを用い、縫線核DAニューロンによる疼痛制御について行動学的手法とケモジェネティクス・オプトジェネティクスを組み合わせて明らかにする。そして新たな疼痛治療戦略を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used DAT as a DA neuron marker. It was revealed that the DR-PAG DAT neurons consisted of TH-positive neurons and VIP-positive neurons. Also, it was confirmed that these neurons exclusively innervate onto the CeA and BNST, and the majority of DAT fiber terminals in the CeA and BNST arise from the DR-PAG region. These results implied that the DR-PAG DAT neurons might have functional heterogeneity on pain control via modulation of the CeA and BNST activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、疼痛治療新規ターゲットとしての縫線核領域DATニューロン群の特徴解析を行った。その結果、DATニューロンは多くがDAニューロンであるが、この縫線核領域においてはTH陽性群とVIP陽性群に分けることが可能であり、VIP陽性群はDAニューロンではないと推察される。この結果は、縫線核領域DATニューロンによるCeAとBNSTの活動調節が単純なものではなく、複数の要因からなるものであることを示している。この多様なニューロン群の機能をさらに詳細に検討していくことで、疼痛制御機構を明らかにし、新たな疼痛治療戦略を生み出すことができると考えている。