Development of a novel personal identification method using CRISPR diversity in the human microbiome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute of Police Science
Principal Investigator
Toyomane Kochi  科学警察研究所, 法科学第一部, 研究員 (70845362)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords微生物叢 / CRISPR / 個人識別
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、犯罪捜査のために、微生物叢の情報を用いた個人識別法の開発が進められている。しかし、従来の微生物叢解析法は個人識別における識別力が低い、解析が困難であるといった課題を抱えており、実用化には程遠い。申請者は真正細菌と古細菌が持つCRISPRを指標とした微生物叢解析を新たに提案し、皮膚等の生体試料中におけるCRISPRのDNA配列を解析することで、CRISPRの多様性を応用した個人識別法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CRISPRs are prokaryotic genetic elements, composed of repeats that are interspaced by short sequences called spacer. CRISPR loci in the human skin microbiome were sequenced by amplicon sequencing. The spacers were significantly more individual specific than site specific, revealing that spacers in the skin microbiome were highly personalized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
皮膚の表面にはヒトDNAより多量の微生物DNAが存在していると考えられており、ヒトDNAが十分に採れない場合の個人識別を目的として、これまでに各国で微生物叢の保持する遺伝情報を用いた個人識別法の開発が試みられてきた。しかしながら、先行研究の多くで用いられてきた16S rRNA遺伝子は微生物叢の構造を解析する上での解像度が低く、実用に至った手法はない。本課題で構築したCRISPRを用いた微生物叢解析は、解像度が高く、微生物叢解析による個人識別法の開発の実現につながるものと期待される。