An examination of a new job stress model focusing on the development of workers' subjective career
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe Health Care Science Institute
Principal Investigator
Yokouchi Nobutada  公益財団法人医療科学研究所, 研究員育成委員会, 研究員 (70845875)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords労働者 / 職業性ストレス / 仕事の経験 / メンタルヘルス / キャリア
Outline of Research at the Start
仕事や職場環境に由来する様々なストレス要因(仕事の量的負担や裁量の自由度など)は、従業員のストレス、ひいてはメンタルヘルスの低下につながることが明らかになっている。しかし、従業員のキャリアの中で発展的に形成されていく「仕事の捉え方や意味づけ」によって、ストレス要因の影響がどのように異なるのかは解明されていない。したがって、本研究では、従業員による「仕事の捉え方や意味づけ」が形成されていく段階ごとに、ストレス要因と本人のメンタルヘルスの関連を定量的に明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to examine the role of self-construal in the relationship between job stressors and workers' well-being. First, through literature review and qualitative interviews on five workers in a Japanese private company, self-construal in work settings was reconceptualized as the worker's sense of self with a set of two developmental orientations: distinctness and interrelatedness. Second, questionnaire survey was conducted on 1250 workers in a Japanese private company, which was followed by statistical analysis. As a tentative result, high scores in either dimensions of self-construal attenuated the adverse health effects of certain job stressors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は、従業員が職場での相互作用を通じて変化する主体であること、特にキャリアを通じて自己の捉え方が変化していくことを考慮した、新たな職業性ストレスモデルの理論的基礎を提供するものであり、将来的には、従業員のキャリア発達を踏まえた職場介入の方策につながることが期待される。