Project/Area Number |
19K24252
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | リンパ管 / リンパ浮腫 / 再生医療 / 培養リンパ管 / 脂肪組織由来間葉系幹細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
リンパ浮腫には根治治療がなく、これを目指すためにはリンパ節郭清部のリンパ管再建が必要となる。よって、本研究ではリンパ管内皮細胞への分化能をもつ脂肪組織由来間葉系幹細胞からリンパ輸送能をもつ導出リンパ管、あるいは集合リンパ管を作製し、このリンパ管形成に関わる因子を同定する。これにより、平滑筋細胞を伴うリンパ管形成の分子機構を解明する。同定した因子や分子機構は、再生医療を用いたリンパ浮腫患者の根治治療やリンパ浮腫発症予防に役立ち、世界に先駆けるリンパ浮腫治療・予防法の開発に繋がることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the fabrication of lymphatic vessel by three-dimensional culture, adipose tissue-derived mesenchymal stem cells were isolated from C57BL6/J mice and cultured in plates, and then capillary lymphatic vessel production was performed using the Layer-by-Layer method. However, the rate of cell death was increased using revised protocol. Thereby, we established the conditions for stable lymphatic vessel production by improving the cell adhesion rate to culture inserts, using fibroblasts as support cells, and studying the composition of the culture medium. We are in the process of fabricating connecting lymphatic vessels, identifying factors involved in lymphatic vessel formation, and evaluating the three-dimensional structure of lymphatic vessels using the established protocol.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生体外で毛細リンパ管を作製し、これに関わる因子の同定を行うことにより、リンパ管形成因子やこれを促進する因子を同定することができる。これを元に、導出リンパ管、集合リンパ管と、よりリンパ輸送能の高いリンパ管を生体外で作製し、これらのリンパ管形成に関わる因子を同定することで、乳がんや子宮がんの手術時にリンパ節郭を受けた患者の郭清部において、リンパ管再建を行い、リンパ浮腫の発症予防や根治的治療を行うことが可能になる。本研究は、再生医療を用いた世界に先駆けるリンパ浮腫治療・予防法の開発に繋がることが期待される。