Epidemiological study on prevention of chronic inflammation from fetal period and relation between diet and stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KAMANO Sakurako  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 講師 (00612574)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords慢性炎症 / メタボリック症候群 / 栄養 / 朝食欠食 / 睡眠時間 / 出生体重 / ストレス / 出生情報 / 胎児期環境 / 食事
Outline of Research at the Start
生活習慣病発症のリスクである慢性炎症状態と出生情報や食事、ストレスとの関わりを明らかにすることは、その後の健康維持のために重要な知見となる。本研究では、コホート研究に参加している日本人中高年を対象に、胎児期環境および成人後の食事・ストレス状況の慢性炎症状態への相互作用を疫学的アプローチにより解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to determine the effect of lifestyle, including diet, on chronic inflammation in adulthood and the interaction of birth characteristics with diet and stress on chronic inflammation in middle-aged and older Japanese population.
The results of the study showed a significant positive association of breakfast deprivation and short sleep duration with metabolic syndrome (related chronic inflammation) in men. In the analysis of serum high sensitivity (hs)-CRP levels, there was a significant interaction between higher total energy intake and higher serum hs-CRP levels in the low birth weight group. This results suggest that dietary factors may be involved in the association between low birth weight and chronic inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本人中高年を対象に胎児期環境および成人後の食事・ストレス状況の慢性炎症状態への相互作用を検討したものである。
研究の結果、特に男性における朝食欠食と短時間睡眠がメタボリック症候群と関連する可能性があること、低出生体重で産まれても、エネルギー摂取量を過剰にしないよう気を付けることで慢性炎症を抑えうる可能性が示唆された。これらの結果より、胎児期や出生直後の環境だけでなく、成人までの食事などの生活習慣がその後の慢性炎症やそれに伴う疾患の予防に役立つと考えられる。