Developed a care management implementation scale for elderly people who need home care.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KANEDA Akiko  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (30848643)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsケアマネジメント / 地域包括ケアシステム / 要介護高齢者 / 在宅死 / 生活の質 / エンド・オブ・ライフ / 多職種連携 / 尺度 / 医療・介護連携 / 在宅 / 要介護 / 高齢者 / エンドオブライフ
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国は2025年を目途に、自立支援と尊厳の保持もと可能な限り住み慣れた地域で自分らしい暮らしを人生の最期まで続けることを目指して「地域包括ケアシステム」を推進している。このシステムでは、高齢者が介護・医療・福祉を統合した支援を受けるために質の高いケアマネジメントが要となる。介護保険制度では、ケアマネジメントを担う職種として介護支援専門員が位置付けられているが、現状では随所で多様な職種がケアマネジメントを行っておりそれらが統合されていない。そこで本研究では在宅要介護高齢者を支援する多職種が指標としたり自己の振り返りに活用できるケアマネジメント遂行尺度を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is predicted that Japan will become an aging, multi-death society. However, according to a survey conducted in 2018, only 13.7% of the population lived their final days at home. Focusing on this gap, this study developed an end-of-life care management scale for elderly people who need care at home. As the results of the two-year study, we clarified the concept of end-of-life care management for elderly people who require nursing care at home, and interviewed 20 local professionals about the specifics of their own care management. Based on these results, a nationwide survey was conducted to develop a scale, and a scale was developed from the 477 valid responses obtained, and its reliability and validity were verified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本は高齢多死社会へ伸展すると推測されている。地域包括ケアシステムの中で在宅要介護高齢者を支えるためには、状況に応じたケアマネジメントが重要である。先行研究ではケアマネジメントの力量差が課題となっている。本研究では特にエンド・オブ・ライフ期の高齢者に着目し概念分析と定義の検討を行ったうえで、地域で高齢者を支援している多職種を対象にケアマネジメントの具体的内容を調査した。次に尺度開発のための質問紙を作成し全国調査を行った。回答を統計学的に分析し尺度を開発した。尺度を活用することで目指すケアマネジメントが明確になること、ケアマネジメントの質の向上が期待できることが本研究の意義である。