Project/Area Number |
19K24266
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
KAZUMI YANO 国際医療福祉大学, 大学院, 講師 (40847860)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | がん患者 / 就労継続 / 就労支援 / 就労継続要因 / EORTC QLQ-30C / EORTC QLQ-30C / 職場復帰 / 治療 / 就労支援モデル / 治療と仕事の両立支援 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、治療と仕事の両立を目指すがん患者に対して、看護師主導の包括的な就労支援モデルを構築することである。これは単に症状を聴取し、ケアを提供するモデルではなく、患者のQOLの維持・向上に着眼し、患者が尊厳をもって安心して生活を営むことができるようにケアをアプローチするモデルである。研究対象は、治療を受けながら職場復帰を目指すがん患者(再就職、休職中を含)、もしくは過去にがんやがんに伴う疾患を理由に退職、休職した経験を持つ診断2年以内の患者である。病院あるいは地域で日々ケアを提供している看護師の知識と経験を補うがん患者就労支援モデルを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to identify the factors affecting the continuation of work in patients with cancer who expressed a willingness to work. A total of 515 patients who were diagnosed with cancer within the last five years and who were willing to work were included. The factors that decreased the likelihood of working were being an adolescent or young adult, long-term absenteeism, fatigue, dyspnea, and economic problems. Factors that increased the likelihood of working were household income of 10 million yen or more, absenteeism of less than 7 months, and role functions. Our findings suggest that, to support the continuation of work, it is crucial to alleviate symptoms, such as fatigue and breathing difficulties, for patients with cancer, and provide support to ensure that their leave of absence does not exceed 7 months. In particular, psychological, social, and physical support to adolescents and young adults with cancer and those with economic problems are essential.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2023年4月、第4期がん対策推進基本計画が策定され、第3期に続き「がんとの共生」として就労支援が盛り込まれている。治療や支持療法の発展と共に今後益々治療と仕事の両立支援が重要になると考える。本研究は、がん患者の就労継続に影響を与えている要因を明らかにしたものであり、治療と仕事の両立支援をより具体化できる一助になると考える。