Project/Area Number |
19K24268
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | Musashino University (2021) Kyoritsu Women's University (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | クリティカルケア看護 / 専門看護師 / 集中治療専門医 / 協働 / ICU / クリティカルケア / 看護師長 / 看護管理 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
専門看護師(Certified Nurse Specialist;以下、CNS)は臨床において実践・相談・調整・倫理調整・教育・研究の6つの役割を軸に高度な看護実践を展開している。CNSはチームの調整者としての役割を求められている一方、CNSはキャリアとして看護師長などの役割を持ちながら臨床の質向上を目指す状況が増えている。 本研究では、集中治療専門医と看護師長役割を有する急性・重症患者看護専門看護師(以下、急性CNS)の協働によるICUの内的変化および死亡率、人工呼吸器装着患者数、ICU長期入室患者数の変化を明らかにすることで、効果的なICU管理のありかたを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to investigate whether cooperation between CNSs in the position of ICU head nurse and intensivists change the length of stay for ICU patients. A single centered retrospective cohort study design was followed. A multivariable regression analysis was performed to determine whether there is a difference in patients’ length of ICU stay for two years before and after CNS as ICU head nurse and an intensivist started collaborating. The patients’ diagnosis, age, gender, scheduled/emergency admission, surgical history, length of ICU stay, usage of ventilator, and details of ICU treatment were collected from the institution’s electronic medical records. During the study period 3,135 patients were admitted to ICU, with 1,471 in the before collaboration group and 1,664 in the after-collaboration group. Collaboration between the CNS as head nurse and intensivists was significantly associated with shorter length of ICU stay.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
治療やケア技術の進歩は患者に命を救うだけでなく、心身の機能回復によって社会生活に復帰する機会を増大させた。この背景には多くの医療専門職の尽力があるが、数ある専門職を統括し、効果的な治療やケアを提供できる環境を整えることも必要である。 今回、高度看護実践を担う専門看護師がICU看護師長としてICU組織及びケアを統括しながら集中治療専門医と協働した結果、患者のICU在室日数が減少するという結果を得た。