Analysis of dietary habits for 3 months after birth for the purpose of preventing postpartum depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionShikoku University
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Sayaka  四国大学, 生活科学部, 助教 (40735768)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords栄養学 / 産後うつ / 食事パターン / 栄養指導 / 食事指導 / 育児支援 / 食事調査 / 産後うつ病 / 共分散構造解析 / 因子分析 / ロジスティック回帰分析 / 食生活 / エジンバラ産後うつ質問票 / 食物摂取頻度調査 / 食事 / オンライン / 栄養 / 栄養調査 / 栄養疫学 / メンタルヘルス
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、うつ病の発症に鉄や亜鉛などの栄養素の不足との関連が報告されている。特に、産後うつはその発症機序や要因が明らかでない一方で、平成27、28年における妊産婦の死亡理由の最多が自殺であることや虐待死への関連から、産後うつ対策は社会的に急務であるといえる。加えて日本人の20~30代女性は鉄不足が散見されることから、本研究では食生活の偏りと産後のメンタルヘルスの関係性に着目した。
産後3か月以内の女性を対象に、産後うつのリスク診断および食事摂取頻度調査を行い、産後うつ高リスク群と低リスク群の栄養素摂取状況を比較し、産後うつの治療・予防につながる食生活について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to determine whether postpartum dietary patterns affect the incidence of postpartum depression. Four dietary patterns were extracted from the dietary surveys of 319 participants within one year postpartum, and their association with the risk of postpartum depression was examined. Among the identified patterns, the odds ratio for the risk of postpartum depression in the moderate adherence group to the Mediterranean diet pattern, compared to the low adherence group, was 0.17 (95% confidence interval 0.03-0.81), showing a significant association. On the other hand, the odds ratio in the high adherence group was 2.13 (0.53-8.49). Covariance structure analysis comparing the path coefficients for each food group between the moderate and high adherence groups to the Mediterranean diet pattern revealed differences in the balance of food group selection between the two groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、産後海藻類や豆類、果実類などからなる地中海食パターンを中程度遵守した群は、そうでない群と比較すると産後うつリスクが有意に低く、様々な食品群をバランスよく取り入れている傾向にあった。さらに、家族による育児のサポートや睡眠時間の確保といった充実した育児環境も有意に産後うつリスクを低下させることが明らかとなった。本研究成果は、産後うつ予防を目的とした母子栄養指導や育児支援の発展に寄与し得る。