Project/Area Number |
19K24278
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | National Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition |
Principal Investigator |
Yamaguchi Miwa 国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 国立健康・栄養研究所 国際栄養情報センター, 室長 (20721674)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 食環境 / 政策評価 / 国際指標 / 非感染性疾患予防 / 食環境整備 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
健康的な食事は適切な食環境を背景に成り立つため、食環境の優れた点を維持・発展させることは重要である。しかし、我が国の食環境がどのような政策に支えられているかを体系的に明らかにした研究はこれまで行われていない。「健康的な食環境の政策指標(Food-EPI)」は、食環境の政策を評価するために開発された国際指標であり、諸外国で広く実施されている。本研究は、政策の現状を把握するために資料の収集を行い、さらに政策に関する知識のある専門家らによって政策評価を行う。本研究より、日本の食環境に関する政策の優れた点や課題点を整理することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to evaluate policies and actions for food environments by the Japanese Government using the Healthy Food Environment Policy Index. The 66 public health experts rated the extent of implementation of food environment-related Policy and Infrastructure-support components, compared to international best practices. Subsequently, the 23 experts proposed and prioritized future actions to address implementation gaps in an online workshop. This study found that Japan has a solid system for long-term monitoring of population health but lacks regulations on unhealthy foods and non-alcoholic beverages compared to international best practices. Developing comprehensive regulations to restrict of unhealthy foods and non-alcoholic beverages are needed to improve the health of food environments in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では日本の食環境の政策を整理し、評価することで今後の栄養政策の課題と将来の展望を示した。これまで、日本の食環境に関わる政策について包括的な評価を行った研究は報告されていない。日本の食環境政策の課題を示唆し、優れた点を維持および発展させることは健康的なフードシステムの構築や人々の健康の維持増進と関連し、食環境の政策評価は早急に着手する必要があった。超高齢社会の日本においては欧米諸国とは異なる食環境への課題があり、それに対する対策と地域の環境整備が必要とされている。今回の調査研究は、東アジア地域のひとつとして、日本の食環境整備のための重要な資料となることが期待される。