Project/Area Number |
19K24285
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Tabata Ami 京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (00844391)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 小児脳腫瘍 / 適応行動 / 認知機能 / 協調運動 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
小児脳腫瘍患者は、脳腫瘍そのもの、あるいは治療の影響に伴う脳機能の障害のために、社会生活への不適応を生じうる。しかしながら、社会適応に影響する因子についての検討はほとんどなされておらず、支援体制も十分とは言い難い。 そこで本研究では、小児脳腫瘍患者を対象に、精神・認知機能、協調運動および家庭・学校生活における適応行動について、横断調査および経時的に調査する前向き観察研究を行い、小児脳腫瘍患者の適応行動に影響する要因を明らかにする。さらに、経時的変化について、病型の違いによる特徴を明らかにし、機能予後に応じたリハビリテーションの方法の確立と小児脳腫瘍患者の最適な支援体制を構築することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The first aim of this study is to investigate the longitudinal changes in psychological and cognitive function, motor coordination and adaptive behaviour in pediatric brain tumour patients. The second aim is also to identify factors influencing adaptive behaviour in pediatric brain tumour patients. During the period of the grant, pediatric brain tumour patients scheduled for treatment at Kyoto University Hospital and after returning to school were assessed for psychological and cognitive function, motor coordination and adaptive behaviour, and feedback was provided to individual cases and case series were reported.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小児脳腫瘍患者の精神・認知機能、協調運動および家庭・学校生活における適応行動の経時的変化を明らかにすることは、地域社会における合理的配慮の充実を含めた、機能予後やライフステージに応じた支援体制の構築に寄与するものであると考える。 また、小児脳腫瘍患者の適応行動に影響する要因を明らかにすることは、機能予後に応じたリハビリテーションの方法の確立において重要な位置づけとなる。 そして、これらの研究の成果として、小児脳腫瘍治療後の神経心理学的合併症を抱える患者・家族が、適切な評価・介入を受け、QOLを維持した生活をできることが期待される。