Analysis of miRNA turnover in muscle in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Oikawa Satoshi  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 助教 (20844997)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / RNA代謝 / 骨格筋 / ノンコーディングRNA / 生物学的半減期 / 新生RNA / in vivo
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで,小分子ノンコーディングRNAであるマイクロRNA(miRNA)の代謝動態を検討するために,培養細胞を用いた実験が行われており,現在までの報告では,miRNAの半減期は数時間から48時間程度とされている.一方,生体におけるmiRNAの代謝動態に関する報告はないが,申請者らは最近,生体骨格筋でmiRNAが極めて安定に維持されることを見出したことから,培養細胞と生体内におけるmiRNAの代謝動態には大きな乖離があることが示唆された.そこで本研究では,マウスの骨格筋をモデルとし,新生RNAをラベリング・追跡する技術を用いて,生体内におけるmiRNAの代謝動態を明らかにすることを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to determine the metabolic dynamics of miRNAs in skeletal muscle in vivo. Newly synthesized miRNAs, which were labeled with 5-ethynyl uridine and isolated by "Click-Reaction", were analyzed by real-time PCR analysis. The data showed that muscle-enriched miRNAs were metabolized within 72 hours. Furthermore, a rapid reduction of miRNAs were observed in muscle of tamoxifen-inducible miRNAs deficient mice. Taken together, we demonstrated that biological half-life of miRNAs in skeletal muscle in vivo was approximately 10 to 30 hours.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々を含むいくつかの研究グループは,骨格筋のmiRNAが非常に高い安定性を持ち,細胞内で4週間以上も維持されている可能性を示した.しかし,本研究によって骨格筋miRNAの生物学的半減期は30時間程度であることが初めて明らかとなり,生体骨格筋におけるmiRNAは当初期待されたほど安定でないことが示唆された.
miRNAは基本的に細胞内で機能するが,これらの一部は血液中にも存在し骨格筋の状態(サルコペニアなど)を反映するバイオマーカーの候補としても注目されている.本研究成果は,miRNAの骨格筋における機能や、筋の状態を示すバイオマーカーの有用性などに関する研究を進める上で基礎的な知見となる.