Development of a new treatment strategy for patients with esophageal cancer using a combination of exercise and nutritional therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University (2022)
National Cancer Center Japan (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Takuya  関西医科大学, リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (50779535)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords食道がん / サルコペニア / 身体活動量 / 栄養 / 運動療法 / 栄養療法 / がん
Outline of Research at the Start
食道がん患者の筋機能障害は,術後の呼吸器合併症や生命予後に影響をおよぼすことから,食道がん領域の最重要課題の一つである.その対策として従来の運動療法に栄養療法を加えた併用療法が期待されており,特にロイシン代謝産物のβ-hydroxy-β-methylbutyrate(HMB)は筋量および筋機能の改善のみならず化学療法の副作用に対する予防効果,術後合併症減少が見込め,ひいては生命予後の改善にも寄与する可能性がある.そこで本研究では,食道がん患者の筋機能に対する運動とHMBを用いた栄養療法の効果をランダム化比較試験によって明らかにすることを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found that low physical activity and malnutrition are key factors that influence preoperative muscle dysfunction in patients with esophageal cancer. Exercise instruction during preoperative chemotherapy may be effective in improving muscle dysfunction. In addition, a certain number of patients had low physical activity despite exercise instruction, which might have impacted their prognosis. Although we repeatedly investigated the effect of intervention with nutritional therapy using HMB, we could not conduct intervention studies due to the influence of COVID-19, and this remains an issue for the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに食道がん患者が呈することの多い術前筋機能障害の要因を検索した報告はなく,介入の糸口を掴んだ本研究成果は新規性が高いと言える.現在の周術期リハビリテーションの中でもprehabilitationに代表される術前リハビリテーションの必要性が高まる一方で,マンパワーや体制の未確立が介入の大きな阻害因子となっている.本研究で示した運動指導による筋機能への効果は学術的側面のみならず実装可能性が高いという点において社会的意義は高く汎化性も兼ね備えていると考えられる.