The effects of load-induced Ca2+ signaling on muscle hypertrophy and sarcopenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionFoundation for Biomedical Research and Innovation at Kobe
Principal Investigator
Naoki Ito  公益財団法人神戸医療産業都市推進機構, その他部局等, 研究員(上席・主任研究員クラス) (50746534)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords骨格筋 / 筋肥大 / 筋萎縮 / サルコペニア
Outline of Research at the Start
超高齢社会である日本において、加齢による骨格筋量・筋力の低下(サルコペニア)は喫緊の社会的・医学的課題である。本研究では、申請者が開拓してきた”負荷依存的なCa2+シグナルの活性化による筋肥大促進機構”に着目する。そして、この分子機構の破綻がサルコペニアを誘引するという仮説を検証し、サルコペニアに対する創薬技術基盤を構築する。具体的には、負荷依存的なCa2+シグナルが筋肥大促進因子mTORを活性化する分子機構、mTORと協調して活性化される負荷/Ca2+シグナル依存的な遺伝子発現ネットワーク、Ca2+シグナルの機能不全/改善がサルコペニアに与える影響、の3つを解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sarcopenia, age-related muscle weakness with decreases in muscle strength and mass, has become a social problem. In particular, sarcopenia has been associated with the reduced protein synthesis in response to exercise and/or protein intake, termed anabolic resistance. In this study, we focused on intracellular Ca2+ signaling and analyzed the molecular mechanisms that connect mechanical load and the increases in muscle mass. Furthermore, under the hypothesis that the disruption of Ca2+ signaling is the cause of anabolic resistance, load-induced and Ca2+ signaling-dependent intramuscular signal transduction was analyzed by comparative analysis of load-dependent and Ca2+ signaling-dependent gene expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アナボリックレジスタンスの原因は大部分が未解明であり、その改善法も確立されていない。その理由として、そもそも、どのようなメカニズムを介して運動または負荷依存的な筋量の増加(タンパク質合成の活性化)が生じるのか、という基本的な問いに対する答えが得られていないことが挙げられる。本研究によって、サルコペニアおよびアナボリックレジスタンスの分子病態の一端が明らかにされることにより、サルコペニアに対する分子標的・創薬技術基盤の構築が期待される。