Project/Area Number |
19K24311
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Takuji Adachi 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 助教 (10849946)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 心臓リハビリテーション / 重症化予防 / ライフスタイル / 身体活動量 / 冠動脈疾患 / 再発予防 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
冠動脈疾患は、経皮的冠動脈形成術(percutaneous coronary intervention: PCI)の進歩に伴う救命率の飛躍的な改善に反して、長期的予後の改善が乏しい。その原因は、治療部位以外の動脈硬化が進行することにあり、再発予防のためには、薬物療法とともに根本的原因である生活習慣の改善が不可欠である。身体活動促進はその中核を成すが、冠動脈再狭窄の予防に効果的な身体活動は十分検討されておらず、特に、加速度計による客観的指標に基づく検討は少ない。そこで本研究では、PCI後の身体活動量を加速度計で測定し、冠動脈再狭窄や冠危険因子のコントロール状況との関連を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Lifestyle modification to lower the risk of atherosclerosis progression is a key for secondary prevention of coronary heart disease. In particular, increasing physical activity is positioned as a core component of lifestyle modification. This multicenter prospective cohort study aimed to explore the effective physical activity levels for improving coronary risk factors such as hypertension, dyslipidemia, and diabetes mellitus. Patients underwent percutaneous coronary intervention were enrolled and asked to wear an accelerometer for consecutive seven days. We examined the association between post-discharge objective physical activity and control status of risk factors. As a result, patients not involved in the guidelines-recommended physical activity level (at least 150 minutes of moderate-intensity physical activity per week) showed the high prevalence of poorly controlled blood glucose levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
身体活動をどの程度の強さでどれだけ実施すれば冠動脈疾患の再発リスクの低下に寄与するかは検討の余地がある。本研究では、加速度計を用いて冠動脈治療後の患者の身体活動量を客観的に測定し、動脈硬化の原因である高血圧、脂質異常症、糖尿病の管理状況との関連を分析した。 その結果、中等強度(例:早歩き)以上の強さで実施した身体活動時間が推奨量(150分/週)に達していない場合、空腹時血糖の高い者の割合が多かったが、歩数を指標とした場合にはこのような結果は確認できなかった。ある一定の強度以上の身体活動を意識したライフスタイル指導が重要となることを示唆した点で、臨床的意義は大きいと考えられる。