Effects of combined heat maintenance strategies during half-time on exercise performance and physical responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YANAOKA TAKUMA  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (20846951)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords球技系競技 / ハーフタイム / Re-warm up / 体温 / 筋酸素動態 / 筋電図 / エネルギー代謝 / コンディショニング / コンディショ ニング / 筋活動 / 球技系チームスポーツ / 筋活性
Outline of Research at the Start
球技系競技において、高強度運動パフォーマンスを維持することは勝敗に関わる重要な要素の一つであるが、ハーフタイムなどの競技間の休息後に高強度運動パフォーマンスは低下する。この低下は、休息中に安静を保つことによる体温・筋活性・エネルギー代謝の低下に起因することが明らかとなっている。競技間の休息後の運動パフォーマンスを維持あるいは向上させるためには、これらの要因の低下を予防することが重要である。
本研究では、臨床応用を念頭に置き、休息中にウォーミングアップを行うこと(リウォームアップ)および外部保温器具を用いた体温保持の併用が体温・筋活性・エネルギー代謝および運動パフォーマンスに与える影響を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Maintaining high-intensity exercise performance is an important factor to impact on match outcome in intermittent team sport competitions. However, resting during half-time decreases body temperatures, muscle activity, and energy metabolism, resulting in reduced high-intensity exercise performance at the initial part of the second half. In this study, we examined the effects of warming up during half-time (re-warm up) and wearing external warming devices on body temperature, muscle activity, energy metabolism, and exercise performance. The results showed that the re-warm up increased subsequent muscle activity and energy metabolism, and the wearing external warming device maintained body temperature. However, the combined approach did not appear the most beneficial for exercise performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
球技系競技のハーフタイムにおいて、実用性の高いリウォームアップ・プロトコルによって、その後の運動パフォーマンスが維持されたことが臨床的に意義深い。また、そのメカニズムを網羅的に検証できた点で学術的な価値が高い。
また、リウォームアップによる体温の維持は達成されなかったが、外部保温器具と組み合わせることで体温が維持された。体温低下はスポーツ外傷のリスク増加の要因であり、競技者の安全の担保にも貢献する。