Reliability evaluation and design for machine learning application systems using diverse machine learning models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 1001:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Machida Fumio  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (50842209)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords機械学習システム / 信頼性 / 多様性 / 機械学習応用システム / 自動運転 / 自動運転車
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、機械学習応用システムへの期待が高まっているが、機械学習モデルの出力は本質的に不確実であるため、誤った出力によりシステム全体の信頼性や安全性が損なわれるリスクがある。機械学習応用システムの設計では機械学習モデルの不確実かつ多様な出力を考慮に入れた信頼性設計が必要である。本研究では、一つのシステムに複数の機械学習モデルを導入し、多様性を高めることでシステム全体の信頼性向上を図る手法を研究する。複数の異なる機械学習モデルを用いた場合のシステム全体の信頼性への影響を確率的な解析によって明らかにし、実際に利用可能な機械学習アルゴリズムやデータを用いてその有効性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to develop a technique for improving the reliability of information systems employing machine learning components and to establish the models and analysis methods for evaluating such systems. As a means to enhance reliability, the study focused on a system approach using multiple machine learning models for leveraging the diversity of the models. The outcome of the research unveiled that incorrect system outputs can be reduced by using diverse input data in addition to diverse machine learning models. Moreover, this study proposed and showed the effectiveness of the reliability model that formulates the relation between system output reliability and the diversity metrics defined for machine learning models and input data. This study established a new technique for improving the reliability of machine learning systems that is named the N-version machine learning system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在機械学習は様々なシステムで利用され,自動運転など高度な安全性が求められるシステムへの応用も進んでいる.本研究で確立したNバージョン機械学習システムは機械学習応用システムの安全性や信頼性向上に役立てることができる.特に,入力データを多様化して用いる手法は従来手法と比較してより低コストで実現できる高信頼化手法として期待できる.また,本研究では機械学習モデルや入力データの多様性とシステムの出力の信頼性の関係をモデル化して明らかにした.機械学習システムの信頼性がその構成要素や入力の多様性によって特徴づけられるという興味深い結果は信頼性工学の学術会議でも認められ,当該研究分野の発展に貢献した.