Noise-robust speech recognition and spoken dialog system for service robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 1001:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Takashima Ryoichi  神戸大学, 都市安全研究センター, 准教授 (50846102)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords音声認識 / 音声対話 / ニューラルネットワーク / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の労働力不足の問題解決のため、サービスロボットに対するニーズが高まっている。本研究では、サービスロボットとの円滑なインタラクションを目的とした、音声対話の研究を行う。実用シーンでは雑音の大きい音声が入力されやすく、音声認識が誤りやすい状況下で適切な応答を出力する必要がある。従来では、この問題に対して雑音除去、音声認識、対話技術が個別に研究されており、必ずしも対話成功という目的に対して全体最適化がされていない。本研究では、音声入力から対話までの全モジュールを、対話成功の目的から全体最適化することで性能向上を目指すとともに、人間の聴覚から対話までの仕組みを機械学習の観点で理解することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The final of this research is to construct an End-to-End model which handles both speech recognition and dialogue system. In the field of speech dialogue system, the conventional system independently optimizes speech recognition module and dialogue module. However, the training of End-to-End model requires huge training data; therefore, the technique to train models on limited training data is important. For this reason, in this research, we propose training techniques using multi-step transfer learning, self-supervised learning, and external knowledge, and confirm that our proposed method can training models showing better performance than conventional methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の労働力不足の問題解決のため、サービスロボットに対するニーズが高まっている。音声によるロボットとの対話はユーザにとって馴染みやすいが、高雑音環境といった音声認識が困難な状況では期待した対話性能が得られない。従来、このような問題に対して音声認識、対話技術が個別に最適化される形で研究されており、必ずしも音声対話成功という最終目的に対して最適化がされていなかった。これらのモジュールを一本化して全体最適化が行えればさらに性能向上が見込まれるが、これには膨大な学習データが必要である。本研究の成果は、限られた学習データで安定してモデルを学習する方式であり、前述の全体最適化に利用可能と期待している。