Project/Area Number |
19K24356
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
1001:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Kanagawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | プロセッサ電源 / 省電力化 / 性能計測 / 電力推定 / 適応制御 / デジタルフィルタ / 性能カウンタ / デジタル電源 / アダプティブ制御 / 効率改善 / 計算機 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
計算機の実運用環境下でのプロセッサ電源における電力損失の削減を研究の目的とする。特に発生時間比率が高い低負荷での電源効率悪化の改善を目指す。そのために、プロセッサ電源において、プロセッサの負荷状況に応じた効率制御を行うアダプティブ電源制御方式を提案する。また、プロセッサ電力消費の迅速な推定のためにプロセッサに内蔵される性能カウンタを応用する。電力推定精度向上のため、最適な性能カウンタ計測項目を検討する。さらに、アダプティブ電源制御の回路シミュレーションおよび試作ハードウェアでの検証を行い、各種情報システムの省電力化に向け、本方式が有効に寄与することを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Processors of computers in operation tend to be light load due to such as data waiting. It is required to improve the efficiency of processor power supplies by optimal efficiency control according to the processor power load condition including the light workload. To resolve this issue, a processor power load estimation method for purpose of power supply control was considered. This study showed power estimation method by IIR digital filter based on the information output by processor's performance measurement circuit is effective. To enable to estimate the power load with high accuracy using the performance measurement information, it is necessary to set optimal parameters for the application to be executed in the processor. This study also showed online parameter determination methods to enable the precise power estimation for the executed application. It was confirmed that power loss can be reduced by applying these power estimation methods to power supply control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脱炭素社会実現に向け情報システムの省電力化は極めて重要な課題である。IoT(Internet of Things)、スマートフォン、サーバなどの情報機器が消費する電力は今後益々増加が予想され、これら計算機システムの省電力化が強く求められている。 本研究の成果は、計算機システム内で電力を供給する電源における電力損失を削減するための省電力化手法の実現に向け必要となる技術を確立するものとなる。