Project/Area Number |
19K24357
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
1001:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Meijo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | AIエンジン / セキュリティ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
Society5.0の実現のためにAI技術が注目されている。一方で、AIの社会実装における課題として、AIを使用することの安全性とセキュリティリスクが挙げられている。AIの安全性に関して、AIの誤判断は現実へ与える影響が大きいため、騙されないAIが必要である。AIのセキュリティリスクに関して、AIで利用する学習データには個人情報や企業機密が含まれるだけでなく、モデル生成は豊富な計算資源を必要とするため、モデル情報を保護するためのセキュアなAIが必要である。本研究は、セキュアで騙されないAIを実現するために、AIの内部と外部に着目した防御機構を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To realize a better society, the AI technology has been attracted attention. It is important to ensure the safety of AI to promote social implementation of AI. Therefore, this study conducted research and development to realize a secure AI system. This study revealed the threats of model extraction attacks and evasion attacks and researched the countermeasure methods. The proposed methods improved the security of AI system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究成果の学術的意義は,実デバイスに実装したAIエンジンでのいくつかの攻撃に対する脅威を明らかにした点と,開発した対策手法によって,AIエンジンに対する攻撃への安全性を向上できる点である。また,本研究で研究開発した手法によって, AIシステムのセキュリティを向上させることができるため,AIの社会実装を推進することができる点で社会的意義が大きい。