Project/Area Number |
19K24367
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
1002:Human informatics, applied informatics and related fields
Research Institution | Tamagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
BABA Mika 玉川大学, 脳科学研究所, 研究員 (30844592)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 神経科学 / 質感 / 視覚 / IT / サル / 電気生理学 / 透明感知覚 / IT野 / マカクザル / 知覚的透明感 / 心理物理実験 / 減衰係数 / アルベド / 透明感 / 脳・神経 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
透き通ったガラスや、柔らかい陰影を持つゴムや人肌など、現実世界の物体がもつ透明感・半透明感は非常に複雑かつ多様である。本研究では、これらの多様な透明感の違いを見分ける脳内神経機構を明らかにすることを目的とし、ヒトに近い質感認知機能を持つサルの高次視覚野において、透明感知覚にかかわる神経活動の計測を試みる。実験では、コンピュータグラフィクス(CG)を用いて作成した、様々な異なる透明度を持つリアルな物体画像群をサルに見せ、サルの視覚野の神経細胞が、物体の透明度が異なるとどのように活動を変化させるかを計測する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we conducted experiments to elucidate how humans or animals distinguish various transparent and translucent objects in the real world. First, psychological experiments in humans revealed that the transparency is mainly affected by the light attenuation coefficient, but also by the brightness of the object depending on its shape. In addition, we recorded neuronal activity in the inferior temporal cortex of the macaque monkey, and identified a group of neurons that selectively respond to objects with specific transparency or translucency. Those neurons showed stronger responses to the specific translucent or transparent object, and they were localized in the restricted region in the recorded area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現実世界の物体がもつ複雑で多様な透明度・半透明度のちがいを、ヒトや動物は簡単に見分けることができるが、それを可能にする脳内神経メカニズムについてはほとんど研究がなされていない。本研究ではコンピュータグラフィクスで作成したリアルな物体画像を使用することで、サル高次視覚野の特定の場所において、透明度の違いに対して異なる反応を示す神経細胞群が存在することを初めて明らかにした。これにより、透明感の知覚に関する情報処理が脳内でどのように行われているかについて今後更に解明が進んでいくと期待される。