Study on Perspective Taking in Coordinated Group Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 1002:Human informatics, applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Ichikawa Jun  神奈川大学, 工学部, 助教 (90807942)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords協調 / インタラクション / 集団運動 / 視点 / 予測 / 他者モデル / 行動予測 / 適応
Outline of Research at the Start
人間も含めた生物集団は,他者と協調することで共有された目標や課題の達成を実現する.協調に関連する集団行動の研究は,生物学やスポーツ科学,心理学,人工生命などの分野で学際的に行われている.本研究では,これまでの取り組みでは議論されていない,高次な認知と関連づけて運動の協調を実験的に検討する.3人1組による協調が求められる課題の達成過程において,運動データの信号処理的な分析から,複数人が関わる他者の行動予測や視点の理解,それらに基づく適応が鍵であることを示す.一体感の創発といった「個」と「集団」の関係に関する発展議論に向けた基盤的知見を提供する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated perspective taking and the cognition of anticipating others’ behaviors in coordinated group behavior. As the results, we proposed a new research approach in cognitive science that quantitatively analyzes group non-verbal behavior and links these characteristics with the cognition. In addition, we investigated an important role in group behavior with three members through applying the approach. The findings indicated that the role of maintaining overall balance contributed to improved performance. It suggests that perspective taking and the cognition of anticipating others’ behaviors, is key to coordination and implementing the role.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,集団運動を位置データなどから定量的に分析し,特徴的な集団運動と認知を関連づけるアプローチを提案・適用することで,複雑で動的な協調のメカニズムを認知科学的に検討できるようになった点において学術的な意義があり,当該分野で協調に関する発展的な議論が期待される.さらに,運動協調に困難を伴う要因を明らかにするうえで基盤的な知見を提供した意味で社会的意義もあると考えられる.