Study on the conservation of blue whales
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 1101:Environmental analyses and evaluation, environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University (2020-2021)
The University of Tokyo (2019)
Principal Investigator
Iwata Takashi  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 助教 (10636913)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシロナガスクジラ / バイオロギング / 海洋環境 / 音響 / 加速度 / データロガー / 動物生態 / 保全 / SDGs
Outline of Research at the Start
地球上最大の動物であるシロナガスクジラは絶滅危惧種として指定されているにも関わらず、彼らの生態についての情報はほとんど知られていない。本研究では、シロナガスクジラの保護に繋げるために、彼らの生態を理解することを目的とし、アイスランド・フーサビック湾にて野外調査を実施する。シロナガスクジラの詳細な生態を記録するために、クジラに動物装着型の記録計を装着し、得られたデータを解析する。漁業、観光、資源採掘など様々な人間活動の場面において、本研究で得られる成果はシロナガスクジラの保護に貢献できるものと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reveal ecology of large baleen whales including blue whales, we investigated behaviour of baleen whales using animal-borne data loggers. Behavioural data of 6 blue whales and 14 humpback whales in Iceland during 2012-2022 periods were obtained. 1534 dives from blue whales and 6521 dives from humpback whales were recorded. The average number of foraging events per dive was calculated yearly from the behavioural data. The relationship between the number of foraging events and the water temperature (0m, 20m, 50m depth) was investigated. The relationship between number of foraging events and the water temperature at a depth of 50 m was shown negative correlation. It was suggested that baleen whales in the survey area are affected by changes in water temperature at a depth of 50 m because they forage prey species distributed in a depth of 30-60 m.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海生哺乳類や海鳥類などの海洋高次捕食者の行動は生態系変動の指標として用いる試みがされている。一方で、大型ヒゲクジラ類の行動は調査をすることが難しいことから、それらを生態系変動の指標として用いられた例は少ない。本研究では大型ヒゲクジラ類であるシロナガスクジラとザトウクジラの複数年に渡る行動記録から、ヒゲクジラ類の採餌イベント数が深度50m付近の水温に影響されていたことを示した。ヒゲクジラ類の採餌行動が、気候変動に伴う生態系変動の指標となる可能性を示すことができた。