Co-benefits of air pollution regulations and climate change mitigation for food security
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 1101:Environmental analyses and evaluation, environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Tomoko  立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60615524)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords気候変動 / 対流圏オゾン / 共便益 / 気候変動対策 / 大気汚染政策 / 食料安全保障
Outline of Research at the Start
大気汚染は作物の成長を阻害し作物の生産を低下させることが知られている。これまで大気汚染による人体への直接的な健康影響は多くの研究がされてきたが、作物生産の低下がもたらす食料安全保障への影響は研究されていない。そこで、本課題では世界を対象に大気汚染が対流圏オゾンを通じてもたらす食料安全保障への影響を明らかにする。そして、大気汚染規制と気候変動対策はいずれも大気汚染物質を減らすため、これらの両対策による食料安全保障への影響軽減効果を明らかにする。本研究はこれまでの大気汚染の影響評価に食料安全保障の観点を加え、大気汚染規制と気候変動対策の新たな共便益を明らかにすることで、新しい学際的な研究をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the impact of climate change and mitigation measures on crop yield, food consumption and population at risk of hunger through changes in tropospheric ozone concentration at the global level. As a result, we found that the population at the risk of hunger increases by 9.8 million due to the effects of climate change, while it decreases by 5.5 million due to reduced ozone concentration, resulting in a total increase of 3.8 million under a stringent climate change mitigation scenario compared to a baseline scenario with no climate change and no climate mitigation. At regional scale, in the regions currently facing at risk of hunger such as India and other South Asian countries , the reduction in ozone concentration had a significant effect on the increase in food consumption and the decrease in the risk of hunger. This benefit could be an incentive to introduce climate change mitigation measures in developing regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで気候変動と気候変動緩和策が作物収量変化を通じて食料消費や飢餓リスク人口に及ぼす影響は評価されてきたが、気候緩和策の効果のみを考慮し、大気汚染軽減を通じた副次的な効果は考慮されていなかった。本研究ではそれを明らかにした。今回得られた結果、すなわち、気候変動対策がオゾン濃度軽減を通じて食料消費を増やし飢餓リスクを減らすという気候変動対策の副次的便益を示せたことは、特に途上地域での気候変動対策の導入においてインセンティブになりえるため、本知見の社会的意義は高いと言える。