Project/Area Number |
19K24392
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
1101:Environmental analyses and evaluation, environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research Institution | Akita Prefectural University (2021) Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Sota 秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (50847217)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 放射性セシウム / 節足動物 / ジョロウグモ / 腐食連鎖 / 生食連鎖 / イナゴ / 安定同位体 / 食物連鎖 / 安定同位体比 / 放射性炭素 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
森林生態系における放射性Csは、その多くが土壌表層に集積され移動性を失う一方で、一部は生物に利用されやすい形態で存在するため、長期的には生物の被食捕食関係である食物連鎖を介して生態系を移動循環すると考えられる。本研究では、昆虫やミミズを指標生物として、放射性Cs、安定同位体(δ13C,δ15N)、及び核実験由来の放射性炭素(14C)の濃度や同位体組成を分析し、各生物の食性を解析するとともに、餌資源の年代を推定する。上記の分析から、生食・腐食連鎖を介した放射性Csの移行経路、移行量、及び移行の時間スケールを明らかにし、食物連鎖を介して移動循環する放射性Csの移行過程と長期的な動態を予測する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To clarify the transfer of radioactive Cs through the food chain in forest ecosystems, we determined the concentration of radioactive Cs in arthropods with different feeding habits and investigated transfer pathways using carbon and nitrogen stable isotope analysis. The results indicate that predatory spiders are useful bioindicators of radioactive Cs contamination in forest ecosystems, and suggest that the contribution of transfer through the detritus food chain may be significant in the transfer of radioactive Cs through the food chain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生物の必須元素であるカリウムと同族元素である放射性Csの一部は、長期的な時間軸で森林生態系の食物連鎖を介して移行・循環していく。この移行・循環過程を捉えたことは、世界的にみても現在の福島県のフィールドでしか得られないデータであり、本研究は学術的に意義の高いものと考えられる。また、本研究により、捕食性のクモが森林生態系における放射性Csの汚染指標となる可能性が示された。このことは、除染が困難な森林生態系を長期的に循環する放射性Csの動態予測を可能とさせ、森林生態系と密接な関連をもつ中山間地域の農林水産業の復興に貢献することが期待できる。