Algorithm development for automated deforestation mapping via integrated use of multiple satellite data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 1101:Environmental analyses and evaluation, environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Mizuochi Hiroki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 研究員 (20849963)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords森林消失検知 / 衛星データ / 機械学習 / 複数衛星データの統合利用 / ベイズ的機械学習 / ドローン空撮 / 土地被覆分類
Outline of Research at the Start
機械学習を応用した複数の衛星データの統合アルゴリズムを開発し、森林消失検知に応用する。衛星データとして、オープンフリーの光学データ(ASTER, Landsat, Sentinel-2)や、JAXAのマイクロ波センサ(PALSAR-2)などを活用する。また、国内のテストサイトにおいて、ドローンやGNSS機器での現地観測により、検証用の高精度森林マップを作成するための手順を検討する。高解像度衛星画像の判読や、現地観測から得られた土地被覆検証情報で、開発された森林消失検知アルゴリズムの検証を行う。当該アルゴリズムの様々な地域・景観における適用性も検討し、これら成果を国内外の関連学会等で公表する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to deforestation mapping via integrated use of multiple satellite datasets that have physically different features. In addition to the common satellite images detecting solar reflection from the earth surface (i.e., optical images), microwave images were utilized, which enable us to observe the worldwide forest even under the cloudy condition. Tropical forest sites (Cambodia and Peru) were selected and monitored by satellite images for past twenty-years, and deforestation maps were created for each image. Those maps were integrated via a machine-learning approach, resulting in temporally consistent deforestation maps.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界全体の森林面積は減少を続けており、とくに熱帯地域で大規模な森林減少が報告されている。開発された手法で、雲に覆われがちな熱帯林においても、従来よりも高頻度な定期観測が実現しうる点で、気候変動・生物多様性・水循環など様々な関連分野における社会的意義がある。また、複数衛星データの柔軟な統合手法は、今後ますます各国の衛星データがアーカイブ化・オープンフリー化されていく流れのなかで、衛星観測技術の発展にも資する学術的意義を有する。