Synthesis and characterizations of nanographenes with helical structures and graphene nanosolenoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24686
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Home-Returning Researcher Development Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionOkinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University
Principal Investigator
Narita Akimitsu  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 有機・炭素ナノ材料ユニット, 准教授 (30870133)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsナノカーボン / 多環芳香族炭化水素 / ナノグラフェン / ヘリセン / らせん構造 / 脱水素環化反応 / キラリティ / 誘導放出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Nanographenes", corresponding to nanostructures of graphene, show promising optical and electronic properties and are considered as next-generation carbon materials for technological applications. This research aimed at the synthesis of nonplanar nanographenes with helical structures, which are distinct from typical planar nanographenes, as well as their extension toward graphene nanosolenoids. A variety of unprecedented nanographenes with novel structures were successfully synthesized. Near-infrared-emissive chiral nanographenes with helical substructures were also obtained, demonstrating unique photophysical properties and near-infrared chiroptical responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
円偏光の検出や発光が可能なキラル材料は、セキュリティータグや三次元ディスプレイ等への応用が検討されており、本研究で得られたらせん構造を有する非平面ナノグラフェンの合成手法や構造物性相関に関する知見は、今後さらなる新奇構造の合成やより優れた物性を示す構造の設計に指針を与えるとともに、将来的には技術応用にも繋がると期待される。また、共同研究により特異な構造依存の励起状態ダイナミクスの解明や金属表面上での磁性グラフェンナノリボンの合成等、他分野への波及効果も得られた。