Mechanism of transcription coupled to RNA processing and its defect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24692
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Home-Returning Researcher Development Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nojima Takayuki  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 准教授 (80431956)
Project Period (FY) 2021-03-12 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords新生RNA / 転写終結 / RNA polymerase II / RNAプロセシング / クロマチン / RNA プロセシング / ゲノム転写 / エピジェネティクス / 非コードRNA / RNAポリメラーゼII
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to understand a gene transcription and its coupled RNA processing, which are important regulatory steps in eukaryotic gene expression, and to develop necessary analytical methods and gain medical insights. Firstly, we successfully established the POINT method, which allows analysis of newly transcribed RNA. My POINT method reveals precise transcription start sites, RNA cleavage sites, and kinetics of co-transcriptional splicing. We also demonstrates the importance of alternative splicing during developmental stages. Additionally, the mechanisms of transcription termination defect in colorectal cancer and kidney cancer are revealed. The findings of this research contribute to the advancement of basic biology and also the development of treatment methods for diseases such as cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、生命の根幹をなす遺伝子発現制御の理解に大きく貢献するものである。今回開発したPOINT法は、転写解析法として簡便で得られる情報量が多いため、現在世界中で広く使われている。本研究において、POINT法はがんで破綻している転写終結反応を検出し、その破綻ががん細胞の増殖に影響していることを明らかにした。このことは、転写終結反応が抗がん剤開発の標的となりうることを示している。本研究の成果は、がんのみならずウイルス感染や神経疾患などの病気に関わる遺伝子発現を正確に解析することを通して、今後医学的な発展に貢献する可能性がある。