Search for Ultra-High Energy Cosmic Ray origin using the extended Telescope Array experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0074
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sako Takashi  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 准教授 (90324368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野中 敏幸  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 助教 (30506754)
木戸 英治  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 研究員 (00633778)
藤井 俊博  京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定助教 (50706877)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords宇宙線 / アマテラス粒子 / 粒子加速 / 銀河系外天体 / 空気シャワー実験 / 最高エネルギー宇宙線 / 空気シャワーアレイ実験 / 宇宙ニュートリノ / 極高エネルギー宇宙線 / 近傍銀河 / 空気シャワー / ホットスポット / 高エネルギー天体現象 / 大気蛍光望遠鏡 / 地上粒子検出器 / プラスチックシンチレータ
Outline of Research at the Start
極高エネルギー宇宙線は、たったひとつの粒子が10ジュールを超えるエネルギーを持つ宇宙放射線である。その起源として、大質量星の爆発や、ブラックホールの重力エネルギー解放、あるいは銀河同士の衝突など、壮大な高エネルギー宇宙現象が考えられているが、いまだ答えは見つかっていない。米国ユタ州で拡張テレスコープアレイ実験による宇宙線観測を推進し、テレスコープアレイ実験が報告した宇宙線到来方向の集中「ホットスポット」の存在を明らかにする。この観測で極高エネルギー宇宙線天文学を確立し、宇宙物理学の最重要課題の一つである宇宙線の起源解明をすすめる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stable operation of the extended surface detectors of the Telescope Array experiment was achieved. Although the initial adjustments and maintenance were delayed due to travel restrictions during the COVID-19 pandemic, this was accomplished through the task sharing with the University of Utah and online discussions. The energy spectrum derived from the extended part was successfully measured, showing consistency with previous research. The original Telescope Array experiment continued to operate, and in May 2021, it successfully observed the second-highest energy cosmic ray in history. This event, named the "Amaterasu Particle," garnered attention from media worldwide and brought significant attention to cosmic ray research.
Analysis of arrival directions, considering the cosmic magnetic field, also progressed and was applied to understand the impact on correlations with starburst galaxies and the interpretation of the origin of the Amaterasu Particle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙から10ジュールにも相当するエネルギーを持つ超高エネルギー宇宙線が到来していることは現代物理学の最大の謎のひとつである。本研究を通してテレスコープアレイ実験が2021年に観測した、史上2番目にエネルギーの高い宇宙線(通称アマテラス)の報告は、日本のみならず世界で高い関心を集めた。観測能力を向上した拡張テレスコープアレイの安定運用が本研究によって成功したことで、アマテラスのような驚くべき自然現象を今後も発見し、物理学の基本問題の解明に挑み社会の期待に応えることができる。