Studies of magmas under pressure by using high-pressure X-ray tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0093
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Kono Yoshio  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 准教授 (20452683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 望  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 特定研究員 (70824275)
桑原 秀治  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 助教 (50505394)
大平 格  学習院大学, 理学部, 助教 (90873159)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマグマ / X線トモグラフィー / 高圧 / 弾性波速度 / メルト構造 / メルト
Outline of Research at the Start
地球内部のマグマ過程を理解する上で、高圧下におけるメルトの物性とメルトが岩石中にどのような形で存在するかを理解することは重要である。本研究では、高圧プレス実験と組み合わせたX線トモグラフィー測定を備えるアメリカの放射光X線施設APSにおいて、高圧X線トモグラフィーを活用した高圧下のマグマ研究を推進する。海外共同研究者が持つ高圧X線トモグラフィー実験技術と研究代表者が持つ先端的な高圧高温実験技術を組み合わせることにより、高圧下におけるメルト・ガラスの密度変化と圧縮曲線の研究、高圧下における岩石中のメルトの3次元分布構造の変化とそれに伴う弾性波速度変化の研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted international collaboration researches by using three-dimensional X-ray microtomography measurements of melt-bearing rock samples and pair distribution function measurements of glasses at the Advanced Photon Source in USA, and by using high-pressure elastic wave velocity measurement at the SPring-8 in Japan. X-ray microtomography measurement enabled us to understand geometry of melt in rock sample. By combining elastic wave velocity measurement with melt geometry analysis using X-ray microtomography measurement, we succeeded in discussing the effect of melt on elastic wave velocity. The results provide important knowledge to discuss existence of magmas in the Earth and planetary interiors from seismological observations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球内部の高圧下におけるマグマの物理的性質と、さらにマグマがどのように岩石中に存在するかを理解することは、地球内部におけるマグマの状態・挙動を理解するという学術的意義だけでなく、マグマの上昇により引き起こされる火山噴火現象などの社会的課題の物質科学的理解のためにも重要である。本研究では、アメリカの放射光X線施設Advanced Photon Sourceの研究者と国際共同研究を推進することにより、(1)岩石中のメルトの形状・分布とそれが地震波速度へ与える影響の研究と、(2)高圧下におけるマグマの圧縮挙動についての研究、を行った。