A New Expression of Three-dimensional Light Flow in Architectural Spaces and its Visual Interpretation in the Context of Human-centric Lighting Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0115
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 23:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Nozomu  東京理科大学, 理工学部建築学科, 教授 (40349832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高瀬 幸造  東京理科大学, 理工学部建築学科, 講師 (20739148)
谷口 景一朗  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任准教授 (80746496)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光場の可視化手法 / 物理的光場 / Volume Photon Mapping / Photon Flow / 日射取得効果 / Volume Photon Map / 光環境の3次元可視化手法 / 視覚的光場 / 昼光照明シミュレーション / スカラー放射照度 / 光環境の3次元記述手法 / Visual Light Field / Physical Light Field / Light Field / 照明デザイン / 昼光導入装置
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、持続可能性と建築環境快適性の両立を目指した次世代の昼光照明設計手法の提案に向けて、昼光照明設計におけるPhoton Map アルゴリズムの活用では世界トップの実績を持つHochschule Luzernとの共同研究によって、以下の3項目の研究・開発を進める:1)Volume Photon Map アルゴリズムを用いて光環境を3次元的に可視化する手法を確立すること、2)本手法により人が認識する光の場を従来よりも正しく予測できることを被験者実験を通して明らかにすること、3)最新の昼光導入装置を備えた空間での検証を通して新たな昼光照明設計のためのツールとしての有効性を立証すること。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) We developed an extended program for Radiacne to calculate the three-dimensional visualization method: Photon Flow, which utilizes Volume Photon Map. We also proposed a simplified method for calculating the solar radiation effect for complex daylighting systems with specular reflection characteristics, by applying the concept of Photon Flow and Scalar Irradiance. 2) We clarified the conditions and limitations for predicting the physical light field through observing the Photon Flow. 3) Through actual measurements of the light field, we demonstrated that the representation of the light field using Photon Flow is intuitive and easy to understand the position of the light source and the whole light field.4) We have completed preparations to make the Photon Flow calculation program publicly available.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Volume Photon Mapを生かした光場の3次元可視化手法Photon Flowを開発し、また建築光環境の昼光計算において世界的なデファクトスタンダードになっているフリーソフトであるRadianceに組み込むことにより、誰でもが比較的容易に新たな光環境記述手法を用いて建築光環境を検討・設計できるようになるための基礎を築いた。また建築熱環境における複雑な鏡面反射特性を持つ昼光導入装置を備えた空間における日射取得効果を正確かつ容易に予測できるようになった。これらの開発には若手研究者も関わっており、今後の日本における光環境シミュレーションの普及と発展に資するものと考える。