Development of new vortex dynamics into complex fluid systems focusing on functional structures of vortices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0127
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ohmura Naoto  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50223954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀江 孝史  大阪公立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20513550)
日出間 るり  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20598172)
増田 勇人  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 講師 (90781815)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords渦動力学 / 複雑流体 / プロセス強化 / マルチスケール解析 / 機能構造
Outline of Research at the Start
平成30年度から開始した科学研究費補助金基盤研究(A)「革新的プロセスを創生するプロセス強化技術のための渦動力学の体系化への挑戦」において、化学工学の設計論、操作論に新しい枠組みを与えることを目的に、組織的渦構造を自由自在に操るための渦動力学の体系化を試みている。この研究課題の研究成果を社会実装するためには、単純流体系から複雑流体系への展開が必要不可欠であることから、上記研究の展開研究として、4つの複雑流体(非ニュートン性の強い流体、高濃度粒子分散相を有する混相流体、 粘弾性流体、液滴流体)を設定し、それぞれの流体に対して若手研究者を主担当に置き、渦構造制御に関する研究を遂行する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we added Leidenfrost droplets on a heated plate, which became a new international joint research project with National Taiwan University during this period, to the three initially established complex fluids: 1) strongly non-Newtonian fluid, 2) multiphase fluid with a highly concentrated dispersed phase, and 3) viscoelastic fluid, and clarified how each complex fluid affects vortex generation, extinction, size, shape, and controllability of dynamic properties. In addition to National Taiwan University and City University of Hong Kong, which were originally envisioned through this research, collaborations with RMIT University (Australia), CSIRO (Australia), and the University of Liverpool (UK) were also established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究に参画した若手研究者が、本研究課題を通じて、当初の共同研究先であった国立台湾大学及び香港城市大学に加え、独自で国際研究ネットワークを広げ、新たな共同研究を開始したことから、本研究プロジェクトの若手研究者育成への寄与は非常に大きい。さらに、本研究課題だけではなく、新たな共同研究テーマを相手機関と立ち上げ、国際共著論文を執筆するなど、国際共同研究促進にも大きく寄与したと考えられる。