Project/Area Number |
19KK0142
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 35:Polymers, organic materials, and related fields
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川畑 公輔 東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (10710212)
大垣 拓也 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 特別研究員 (80804228)
澤本 尚典 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 特別研究員 (90880279)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-10-07 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 近赤外吸収 / 有機トランジスタ / 有機太陽電池 / 有機半導体 / フォトディテクタ / 近赤外線吸収 / 太陽電池 / フォトディテクタ― / フォトディテクター |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では良好なキャリア輸送能と近赤外吸収能を両有する近赤外有機半導体の設計、合成、応用に関する研究を行う。この中で研究代表者が独自に開発しているチオフェン縮環ナフタレンジイミド系やチエノキノイド系などの電子不足π共役系を活用することで新材料を開発し、近赤外光電子デバイス(近赤外センサー、太陽電池)への応用研究へと展開する。デバイス研究は有機光デバイスで先駆的な研究を展開しているフランス・ボルドー大学・有機エレクトロニクス研究グループと共同で進める。これらの材料開発とデバイス応用を両輪とする取り組みにより、近赤外有機半導体における構造物性相関を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A meeting was held in France immediately after the start of the research in December 2019 to discuss materials and photoelectric device applications and to schedule joint experiments at the University of Bordeaux by young researchers, as well as to prepare for the signing of a collaboration agreement (which was subsequently completed). However, due to the spread of COVID-19 infection after April 2020, it was not possible to conduct full-scale joint experiments, and we decided to proceed with device research by sharing information online. The research was conducted in Japan with a focus on materials development, and the development of acendithiophene-quinoid, thiophene-fused naphthalenediimide, and dicyanomethylene-substituted thienothiophene skeletons was carried out for application in solar cells, transistors, and other devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
独自の材料系である3種の異なる材料系の開発研究を行い、太陽電池、トランジスタなどへの応用を行うことで、新たな近赤外有機半導体の材料系を提案することができた。このうちアセンジチオフェン・キノイド系では分子設計により薄膜における選択的長波長化が可能であることを示すことが出来ており、他の材料系にも応用可能な分子設計法であるため、今後の近赤外吸収材料の開発における指針となると考えられる。また、ジシアノメチレン置換チエノチオフェン系骨格は新規なアクセプター性終端基として有機薄膜太陽電池用NFAの開発に有用であり、特に光電変換領域の近赤外化に有用であることから、今後の材料化発に資すると期待される。