Exploring and extensive utilization of natural products in Sulawesi Island, Indonesia, creating the ecosystem diversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0149
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Kenji  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(先), 准教授 (80346527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小山 寛喜  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 助教 (20746515)
国吉 久人  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 准教授 (60335643)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生理活性物質 / 植物内生放線菌 / 海洋放線菌 / ミズクラゲ / 甲殻類 / シグナル分子 / 内生放線菌
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国の喫緊の課題である健康長寿の維持増進および地球温暖化に伴う熱帯地域感染症への対策に資するため、放線菌を生物資源ターゲットに設定し、インドネシア・スラウェシ島における新たな微生物分離源の開拓を行うとともに、シグナル分子二次代謝誘導系を利用した天然物探索方法の開発を目指す。インドネシアの生物多様性に富んだ研究シーズ(熱帯特有の植物内生菌、珊瑚・海綿共生菌および水圏生物)と日本側の研究シーズ(生物活性物質の構造決定・水圏生物を利用した生物活性試験・シグナル分子を利用した天然物探索)を融合し、強固な共同研究体制の確立と若手研究者の国際展開を遂行する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed the following subjects in this project; [Theme-1] Sample collection of endophytes from Karst and ocean, and marine actinomycetes, and structural elucidation of bioactive molecules from these actinomycetes, [Theme-2] Development of natural products discovery using low-molecular signaling molecules, and [Theme-3] Bioassay of natural products using marine organisms (jellyfish and shrimp, etc.), and investigation of biodiversity of aquatic organisms in tropical area.
We isolated 175 actinomycetes from Karst area (45 strains) and ocean area (130 strains). Among them, many unidentified molecular ion peaks were detected in ESI-MS, indicating the presence of novel molecules in our culture collection obtained in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球温暖化に伴う我が国の平均気温上昇に伴う、マラリア・デング熱など熱帯地域特有伝染病への対策も考慮する必要性を鑑み、熱帯地域における植物内生放線菌や珊瑚・海綿共生菌の単離を国際共同研究として展開した。コロナ禍であったにもかかわらず、カルスト土壌から45株、珊瑚礁海域から130株の放線菌を単離し、それらの代謝産物解析を行ったところ、3割程度の株において顕著な抗菌活性が検出出来、さらに既知物質の他に新奇分子の存在を見いだした。本地域での放線菌サンプルにおいて、特異な分子構造特性をもつ二次代謝産物の蓄積、さらには熱帯地域伝染病・感染症治療薬の探索が期待できる。