Development of mixed-cropping techniques to overcome fluctuation of water environment in semi-arid regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0158
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Iijima Morio  近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (60252277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 庄司 浩一  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (10263394)
山根 浩二  近畿大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50580859)
廣岡 義博  近畿大学, 農学部, 講師 (80780981)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsclose-mixed planting / 接触混植 / crack treatment / 亀裂処理 / crack fertilization / 亀裂施肥 / ultra-fine bubble / 超微細気泡 / イネ / メタン抑制 / ウルトラファインバブル / 混作 / 季節湿地 / メタン放出 / 洪水 / 干ばつ / 根粒着生制御 / ソルガム / パ-ルミレット / カウピー / 湛水ストレス / 乾燥ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、申請代表らが提案した接触混植と亀裂施肥を基礎概念として、半乾燥地における洪水と干ばつの連続発生を克服しうる新規な農法を創出することを目指す。接触混植は、洪水環境では畑作物の耐湿性を、干ばつ環境では水田作物の耐乾性を強化する。また、亀裂施肥により、湿害ストレスが緩和されるという現象を利用し、マメ科作物を導入した接触混植に亀裂施肥を行えば、肥沃度を維持しつつ、極端な水環境の連続発生に対応できよう。そこで、ナミビアに造成した水環境制御圃場や農家圃場でイネとカウピ-等を供試し、新規な農法を提案する。本研究実施により、気候変動に対応しうる穀物生産の国際協同研究拠点の形成にも貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop mixed-cropping techniques that can reduce the stress of floods and droughts caused by climate change in southern Africa. The introduction of rice-based mixed-cropping techniques was done to neighboring country of Botswana by sending many promising rice cultivars from Namibia. In Namibia, the technique of close mixed-planting of pearl millet, cowpea, and/or sorghum, was extended to various provinces. In Botswana, pot experiments were conducted to test the close mixed-planting of rice and cowpea. Experiments on ultra-fine bubble irrigation to rice was conducted in Japan to find out the basic findings contributing to develop paddy fields in permanent wetlands, a common seasonal wetland environment in both countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
南部アフリカの半乾燥地では、気候変動の進行により、水環境の極端化が起こりつつある。本研究では、パールミレット、カウピ-、ソルガムの接触混植技術を農家圃場レベルで拡大し、ナミビア北中部の諸州に実証試験を拡大した。これまでソルガムの栽培が難しかった乾燥傾向の畑地においても接触混植技術を用いればソルガムの栽培が可能となる。そのため、現地農家との協力体制を維持することができれば、研究成果のさらなる社会実装が期待できよう。さらに、ナミビア―ボツワナ―日本の3国間での研究連携の基礎を築いた。今後、若手研究者によって本研究ネットワークを活用した新たな研究展開の契機となることも期待できよう。