Genetic basis underlying latitudinal adaptation of seasonal reproduction in sticklebacks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0187
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2021-2022)
National Institute of Genetics (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Asano  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (20722101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北野 潤  国立遺伝学研究所, ゲノム・進化研究系, 教授 (80346105)
山崎 曜  国立遺伝学研究所, ゲノム・進化研究系, 助教 (40816021)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords緯度適応 / 季節性繁殖 / 日長応答性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、イトヨが広緯度に連続的に分布するヨーロッパ大陸をフィールドに(1)北極圏と南欧の繁殖「期間」と「時期」の違いを生み出す遺伝的変異をQTL解析と全ゲノム解析によって同定する。また(2)ヨーロッパ大西洋側に連続的に分布するイトヨ集団で緯度勾配ゲノムスキャンを行い、(1)の中で緯度勾配に応じてアリル頻度が変化する遺伝的変異を得る。これが、ヨーロッパ全土の広い緯度で繁殖期の多様性をもたらす有力な候補遺伝的変異である。この変異の起源や進化的動態、各地域で受けた自然選択も検証する。更に(3)同定した変異をイトヨに導入し、異なる日長や温度条件下での生理的機能や適応度に対する効果を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The length and timing of the breeding season vary widely across latitudinal gradients. However, little is known about the genetic basis underlying the latitudinal adaptation of seasonal reproduction. In this project, we analyzed the three-spined stickleback in European in Continental Europe, which inhabits a wide range of latitudes. We revealed that the evolution of the breeding season due to latitudinal adaptation occurs by a different mechanism than the evolution of the breeding season associated with freshwater colonization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物の形質は、しばしば緯度と相関する。これは緯度の違いが、日長や温度などの非生物的環境、あるいはそれによって生まれる生物的環境の勾配を作り、異なる選択圧をもたらすからである。特に繁殖期の変化は、種分化の引き金となり、集団の更なる多様化を引き起こす。このため、繁殖期の緯度勾配は、種分化速度を介して、地球上の種多様性の緯度勾配を作り出す重要な要素になりうる。本研究の今後の解析により、繁殖期の長さや時期を決定する新たな遺伝子を見出すことで、種多様性を生む機構を理解することができる。また、これらを他種に応用することで、水産・畜産利用価値の高い生物の効率的な育種システムを確立できる。