Exploration into Biotic Interactions which Drive the Water-land Linkage in Amazonian Flooded Forests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0189
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yumoto Takakazu  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (70192804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 駿  総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 日本学術振興会特別研究員(PD) (30845821)
幸島 司郎  京都大学, 野生動物研究センター, 名誉教授 (60183802)
山中 裕樹  龍谷大学, 先端理工学部, 准教授 (60455227)
村松 大輔  奈良教育大学, 自然環境教育センター, 特任准教授 (80635417)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアマゾン川 / 浸水林 / 水域ー陸域インターフェイス / 生物間相互作用 / 熱帯雨林 / 環境DNA / カワスズメ科魚類 / 霊長類 / アマゾン / 絶滅危惧種 / ブラジル / 水域ーと陸域インターフェイス
Outline of Research at the Start
世界最大の熱帯雨林・アマゾン森林の最大の特徴は河川との強い結びつきである。本研究では森と川とのインターフェイスとなっている浸水林を対象に、1)浸水林と周辺植生の構造、2)陸棲哺乳類と鳥類および3)水棲哺乳類と大型・中型魚類の季節的な生息域利用の変化とその生態的機能を明らかにする。浸水林は絶滅危惧種の宝庫であるにもかかわらず、地形が複雑で透明度の低い河川環境のため、研究が進んでいなかった。本研究では、アマゾナス州マナウス市近郊の浸水林に新設された調査基地において、ドローンやビデオトラップ、バイオロギング、環境 DNA 分析などの日本の先端技術を駆使する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
COVID-19 disaster prevented any travel to the study site in Brazil. However, the previous accumulation and laboratory studies have revealed the following. We analyzed the results of a study of body temperature and heart rate by attaching data loggers to pale-throat sloth. Although body temperature varied with air temperature, heart rate was about 1/3 of the value expected from body weight, suggesting that body temperature was maintained while energy consumption was extremely low. We also experimentally investigated the nutrient cycle between parents and juveniles in the mucous membrane feeding behavior of Blue Discus. Stable isotope analyses of parental mucosa, plankton, and fry were conducted to confirm the trophic cycle pathway of discus mucosa feeding behavior and to quantify the degree of dependence of fry on mucosa. We also conducted a series of experiments to estimate biomass as well as fish species composition based on environmental DNA in the water.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アマゾン川流域は、生物多様性の宝庫であると同時に大きな炭素貯蔵量で地球環境に大きな影響を与えている。他の熱帯雨林と比較して、アマゾンに特徴的なのは低水位期と高水位期の水位の差であり、高水位期には水域から生物あるいは非生物が陸域に流入することで、陸域の高い生産性を保っている。この特異的な生態系における生物間相互関係を理解することは、当該地域の生物多様性を保全し、大きな炭素貯蔵量を維持することに直結する。