Analysis of a novel hyaluronan-degrading enzyme to control maxillofacial dysplasia and oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0232
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Toshihiro Inubushi  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (30550941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 晋  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (00367541)
古郷 幹彦  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 名誉教授 (20205371)
森田 知里  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (50754727)
内橋 俊大  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60757839)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヒアルロン酸 / 細胞遊走 / 顎顔面形態形成 / 口腔癌 / 糖鎖
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請課題は、国際共同研究により糖鎖生物学という新しい視点から歯科疾患や口腔組織をより深く理解しようという取り組みである。特に、頭蓋顎顔面の形態異常や口腔癌といったヒアルロン酸の合成・分解異常と関連がある歯科疾患に着目し、ヒアルロン酸の生物学的機能やTmem2を介した細胞機能制御機構を明らかにし、Tmem2を分子標的にした全く新しい治療、診断法の開発を最終目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analysis of Tmem2 expression during NCC formation and migration reveals that Tmem2 is expressed at the site of NCC delamination and in emigrating Sox9-positive NCCs. In Tmem2CKO embryos, the number of NCCs emigrating from the neural tube is greatly reduced. Furthermore, linage tracing reveals that the number of NCCs traversing the ventral migration pathway and the number of post-migratory neural crest derivatives are both significantly reduced in a Tmem2CKO background. In vitro studies using Tmem2-depleted mouse O9-1 neural crest cells demonstrate that Tmem2 expression is essential for the ability of these cells to form focal adhesions on and to migrate into HA-containing substrates. Collectively, our data demonstrate that TMEM2-mediated HA degradation plays an essential role in normal neural crest development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、ヒト先天性顔面形成不全の原因の一つである神経堤細胞の形成や遊走の異常において、ヒアルロン酸のやその分解機構の重要性を世界で初めて明らかにしたものである。今後、ヒト先天性顔面形成不全患者におけるTmem2やヒアルロン酸合成・分解に関わる遺伝子の変異の有無を探索することで、ヒアルロン酸の異常を原因とするヒト先天性顔面形成不全の存在が明らかになる可能性がある。また、Tmem2を標的にした治療により、口蓋裂をはじめとしたヒト先天性顔面形成不全を予防または治療できる可能性がある。これらの成果は、海外の一流学術雑誌であるPLoS Genetics誌に受理された。