Mechanism of epigenetic aberration in inflammation-related carcinogenesis: molecular epidemiology by a comparison of risk factors between Japan and China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0238
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Murata Mariko  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10171141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 及川 伸二  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10277006)
中村 哲  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00437112)
翠川 薫  鈴鹿大学, こども教育学部, 教授 (20393366)
有馬 寧  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 医療科学研究科, 教授 (30263015)
XU YIFEI  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 技術補佐員 (70952894)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords咽頭がん / 環境因子 / ウィルス / エピゲノム異常 / 上咽頭癌 / ウィルス感染 / DNAメチル化
Outline of Research at the Start
全世界の発がん要因の約25%を感染および慢性炎症が占める。がんではゲノムのみならず、エピゲノム異常が全ての段階で生じる。咽頭は、上咽頭、中咽頭、下咽頭から成り、喫煙・飲酒などの共通の環境発がん因子曝露を受ける。一方、上咽頭ではEpstein-Barrウィルス、中咽頭ではヒトパピローマウィルスの感染が影響し、下咽頭では関与がない。本研究において、我々は感染・炎症を生じる環境因子が発がんに大きく影響する系である咽頭がんをモデルとし、環境因子がどのようにエピゲノム異常発生に寄与し発がんに至るのかを分子疫学研究により明らかにすることを目指す。上咽頭癌の発生率は中国南部で高く、国際共同研究として行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Environmental factors such as infection and dietary factors have strong effects on the epigenome. This study investigated the influence of environmental factors on epigenomic abnormalities. Blood miR-21 changed before and after treatment for head and neck cancer (HNC), decreasing in the treatment response group and remaining unchanged or increasing in the recurrence group (Carcinogenesis, 2019). Using cultured human HNC cells, we showed that miR-21 inhibition increased sensitivity to anticancer drugs and radiation (J Radiat Res, 2023). We investigated the infection status of Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) and human papillomavirus (HPV) in nasopharyngeal carcinoma (NPC), and found that EBV was positive in 90% of NPC patients, and 10% of them were co-infection (BMC Cancer, 2021). We examined the methylation rate of cell-free DNA in NPC patient plasma and demonstrated the possibility of early detection for NPC by combining the methylation rate of RERG and ZNF671 (Cancer Sci, 2020).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は、日本における頭頸部癌で血中miR-21高値群では低値群に比べ予後不良であることを見出し、ヒト頭頸部癌培養細胞を用いて、miR-21阻害が抗がん剤および放射線照射への感受性を高めることを明らかにした。中国南部で多発する上咽頭癌におけるがん抑制遺伝子のプロモーター領域DNAメチル化について、患者血漿中のcell-free DNAのメチル化率を測定し、上咽頭癌の早期スクリーニングの可能性を示した。また、上咽頭癌における鉄代謝の関与を示した(Cancer Cell Int, 2023)。環境要因がエピゲノム異常を介して発がんに寄与することを示し、学術上意義深い。