Joint International Research on the program for dementia prevention by the digital olfactory game
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0246
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
Sugihara Yuriko  同志社女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90555179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武地 一  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10314197)
山本 晃輔  大阪産業大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (60554079)
岩崎 陽子  嵯峨美術短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (70424992)
横光 健吾  人間環境大学, 総合心理学部, 講師 (70822154)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords認知症予防 / 嗅覚 / デジタルゲーム / スウェーデン / なつかしい匂い
Outline of Research at the Start
健常な高齢者あるいはMCIの段階からの、効果的・実用的な認知症予防プログラム開発が、わが国のみならず世界的にも喫緊の課題である。本研究では、①日本・スウェーデン共同で「嗅覚感応デジタルデバイスゲームを応用した認知症予防プログラム」を開発すること、②開発した認知症予防プログラムの高齢者に対する効果を縦断的に測定すること、を目的とする。そのために、スウェーデンで構築されている「嗅覚ゲーム」の研究チームに、日本から認知症診療・ケアを専門とする医学・看護学の研究者および「嗅覚」を専門とする研究者グループが参画し、認知症の人の特性等を考慮した予防プログラムの開発及び効果測定に主導的な役割を果たす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop a 'dementia prevention programme based on an olfactory-sensitive digital device game' in a bilateral collaboration between Japan and Sweden, and to measure the effects of this on the elderly. We created the game with olfactory stimulation by sharing information with the Swedish team and by interviewing people in e-sports facilities for the elderly. We also created an international version of the game based on interviews with older people in Sweden. Furthermore, we developed a device board to digitalise the correctness of the in-game smell quiz and the results of the scoring, thus completing the 'olfactory-sensitive digital device game'. Finally, we measured the effects of continuing to play the analogue version of the game for one month with elderly people living in the community, and found that it could lead to an improvement in cognitive functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
嗅覚刺激が認知機能やフレイル予防に関連することは指摘されているが、高齢者が主体的に継続して実施できるような方策についてこれまでほとんど検討されておらず、今回の「嗅覚感応デジタルデバイスゲーム」の提案により、高齢者の継続意欲を維持し、認知機能維持や社会的交流につながるようなツールの開発が今後進展していくことが期待できる。嗅覚刺激やデジタルゲームの仕掛けにより、懐かしい記憶の想起につながることが示唆されたため、今後は効果的な回想法への発展も期待できる。